Sec. 707.014. ADMINISTRATIVE ADJUDICATION HEARING
  • (a) A person who receives a notice of violation under this chapter may contest the imposition of the civil penalty specified in the notice of violation by filing a written request for an administrative adjudication hearing. The request for a hearing must be filed on or before the date specified in the notice of violation, which may not be earlier than the 30th day after the date the notice of violation was mailed.
    (b) On receipt of a timely request for an administrative adjudication hearing, the local authority shall notify the person of the date and time of the hearing.
    (c) A hearing officer designated by the governing body of the local authority shall conduct the administrative adjudication hearing.
    (d) In an administrative adjudication hearing, the issues must be proven by a preponderance of the evidence.
    (e) The reliability of the photographic traffic signal enforcement system used to produce the recorded image of the motor vehicle involved in the violation may be attested to by affidavit of an officer or employee of the local authority or of the entity with which the local authority contracts under Section 707.003(a)(1) who is responsible for inspecting and maintaining the system.
    (f) An affidavit of an officer or employee of the local authority or entity that alleges a violation based on an inspection of the applicable recorded image is:
    (1) admissible in the administrative adjudication hearing and in an appeal under Section 707.016; and
    (2) evidence of the facts contained in the affidavit.
    (g) At the conclusion of the administrative adjudication hearing, the hearing officer shall enter a finding of liability for the civil penalty or a finding of no liability for the civil penalty. A finding under this subsection must be in writing and be signed and dated by the hearing officer.
    (h) A finding of liability for a civil penalty must specify the amount of the civil penalty for which the person is liable. If the hearing officer enters a finding of no liability, a civil penalty for the violation may not be imposed against the person.
    (i) A finding of liability or a finding of no liability entered under this section may:
    (1) be filed with the clerk or secretary of the local authority or with a person designated by the governing body of the local authority; and
    (2) be recorded on microfilm or microfiche or using data processing techniques.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1149 , Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.