Sec. 707.016. APPEAL
  • (a) The owner of a motor vehicle determined by a hearing officer to be liable for a civil penalty may appeal that determination to a judge by filing an appeal petition with the clerk of the court. The petition must be filed with:
    (1) a justice court of the county in which the local authority is located; or
    (2) if the local authority is a municipality, the municipal court of the municipality.
    (b) The petition must be:
    (1) filed before the 31st day after the date on which the administrative adjudication hearing officer entered the finding of liability for the civil penalty; and
    (2) accompanied by payment of the costs required by law for the court.
    (c) The court clerk shall schedule a hearing and notify the owner of the motor vehicle and the appropriate department, agency, or office of the local authority of the date, time, and place of the hearing.
    (d) An appeal stays enforcement and collection of the civil penalty imposed against the owner of the motor vehicle. The owner shall file a notarized statement of personal financial obligation to perfect the owner's appeal.
    (e) An appeal under this section shall be determined by the court by trial de novo.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1149 , Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.