Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
TRANSPORTATION CODE |
Title 7. VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC |
Subtitle I. ENFORCEMENT OF TRAFFIC LAWS |
Chapter 708. DRIVER RESPONSIBILITY PROGRAM |
Subchapter C. SURCHARGES FOR CERTAIN CONVICTIONS AND LICENSE SUSPENSIONS |
Sec. 708.102. SURCHARGE FOR CONVICTION OF CERTAIN INTOXICATED DRIVER OFFENSES
(a) In this section, "offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated" has the meaning assigned by Section 49.09, Penal Code.
(b) Each year the department shall assess a surcharge on the license of each person who during the preceding 36-month period has been finally convicted of an offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated.
(c) The amount of a surcharge under this section is $1,000 per year, except that the amount of the surcharge is:
(1) $1,500 per year for a second or subsequent conviction within a 36-month period; and
(2) $2,000 for a first or subsequent conviction if it is shown on the trial of the offense that an analysis of a specimen of the person's blood, breath, or urine showed an alcohol concentration level of 0.16 or more at the time the analysis was performed.
(d) A surcharge under this section for the same conviction may not be assessed in more than three years.