Sec. 708.102. SURCHARGE FOR CONVICTION OF CERTAIN INTOXICATED DRIVER OFFENSES
  • (a) In this section, "offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated" has the meaning assigned by Section 49.09, Penal Code.
    (b) Each year the department shall assess a surcharge on the license of each person who during the preceding 36-month period has been finally convicted of an offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated.
    (c) The amount of a surcharge under this section is $1,000 per year, except that the amount of the surcharge is:
    (1) $1,500 per year for a second or subsequent conviction within a 36-month period; and
    (2) $2,000 for a first or subsequent conviction if it is shown on the trial of the offense that an analysis of a specimen of the person's blood, breath, or urine showed an alcohol concentration level of 0.16 or more at the time the analysis was performed.
    (d) A surcharge under this section for the same conviction may not be assessed in more than three years.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1325, Sec. 10.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.