Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
TRANSPORTATION CODE |
Title 7. VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC |
Subtitle J. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS |
Chapter 724. IMPLIED CONSENT |
Subchapter C. SUSPENSION OR DENIAL OF LICENSE ON REFUSAL OF SPECIMEN |
Sec. 724.035. SUSPENSION OR DENIAL OF LICENSE
(a) If a person refuses the request of a peace officer to submit to the taking of a specimen, the department shall:
(1) suspend the person's license to operate a motor vehicle on a public highway for 180 days; or
(2) if the person is a resident without a license, issue an order denying the issuance of a license to the person for 180 days.
(b) The period of suspension or denial is two years if the person's driving record shows one or more alcohol-related or drug-related enforcement contacts, as defined by Section 524.001(3), during the 10 years preceding the date of the person's arrest.
(c) A suspension or denial takes effect on the 40th day after the date on which the person:
(1) receives notice of suspension or denial under Section 724.032(a); or
(2) is considered to have received notice of suspension or denial under Section 724.033.