Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
TRANSPORTATION CODE |
Title 7. VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC |
Subtitle J. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS |
Chapter 724. IMPLIED CONSENT |
Subchapter D. HEARING |
Sec. 724.048. RELATIONSHIP OF ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEEDING TO CRIMINAL PROCEEDING
(a) The determination of the department or administrative law judge:
(1) is a civil matter;
(2) is independent of and is not an estoppel as to any matter in issue in an adjudication of a criminal charge arising from the occurrence that is the basis for the suspension or denial; and
(3) does not preclude litigation of the same or similar facts in a criminal prosecution.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), the disposition of a criminal charge does not affect a license suspension or denial under this chapter and is not an estoppel as to any matter in issue in a suspension or denial proceeding under this chapter.
(c) If a criminal charge arising from the same arrest as a suspension under this chapter results in an acquittal, the suspension under this chapter may not be imposed. If a suspension under this chapter has already been imposed, the department shall rescind the suspension and remove references to the suspension from the computerized driving record of the individual.