Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
TAX CODE |
Title 1. PROPERTY TAX CODE |
Subtitle C. TAXABLE PROPERTY AND EXEMPTIONS |
Chapter 11. TAXABLE PROPERTY AND EXEMPTIONS |
Subchapter C. ADMINISTRATION OF EXEMPTIONS |
Sec. 11.42. EXEMPTION QUALIFICATION DATE
(a) Except as provided by Subsections (b) and (c) and by Sections 11.421, 11.422, 11.434, 11.435, and 11.436, eligibility for and amount of an exemption authorized by this chapter for any tax year are determined by a claimant's qualifications on January 1. A person who does not qualify for an exemption on January 1 of any year may not receive the exemption that year.
(b) An exemption authorized by Section 11.11 is effective immediately on qualification for the exemption.
(c) An exemption authorized by Section 11.13(c) or (d) is effective as of January 1 of the tax year in which the person qualifies for the exemption and applies to the entire tax year.
(d) A person who acquires property after January 1 of a tax year may receive an exemption authorized by Section 11.17, 11.18, 11.19, 11.20, 11.21, 11.23, 11.231, or 11.30 for the applicable portion of that tax year immediately on qualification for the exemption.
(e) A person who qualifies for an exemption under Section 11.131 after January 1 of a tax year may receive the exemption for the applicable portion of that tax year immediately on qualification for the exemption.