Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
TAX CODE |
Title 1. PROPERTY TAX CODE |
Subtitle D. APPRAISAL AND ASSESSMENT |
Chapter 22. RENDITIONS AND OTHER REPORTS |
Subchapter B. REQUIREMENTS AND PROCEDURES |
Sec. 22.23. FILING DATE
(a) Rendition statements and property reports must be delivered to the chief appraiser after January 1 and not later than April 15, except as provided by Section 22.02.
(b) On written request by the property owner, the chief appraiser shall extend a deadline for filing a rendition statement or property report to May 15. The chief appraiser may further extend the deadline an additional 15 days upon good cause shown in writing by the property owner.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2250, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 135, ch. 13, Sec. 53, eff. Jan. 1, 1982; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 312, Sec. 1, eff. June 7, 1985; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 185, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1988; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 924, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1039, Sec. 20, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1173, Sec. 6.