Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
TAX CODE |
Title 1. PROPERTY TAX CODE |
Subtitle D. APPRAISAL AND ASSESSMENT |
Chapter 26. ASSESSMENT |
Sec. 26.08. ELECTION TO RATIFY SCHOOL TAXES
(a) If the governing body of a school district adopts a tax rate that exceeds the district's rollback tax rate, the registered voters of the district at an election held for that purpose must determine whether to approve the adopted tax rate. When increased expenditure of money by a school district is necessary to respond to a disaster, including a tornado, hurricane, flood, or other calamity, but not including a drought, that has impacted a school district and the governor has requested federal disaster assistance for the area in which the school district is located, an election is not required under this section to approve the tax rate adopted by the governing body for the year following the year in which the disaster occurs.
(b) The governing body shall order that the election be held in the school district on a date not less than 30 or more than 90 days after the day on which it adopted the tax rate. Section 41.001, Election Code, does not apply to the election unless a date specified by that section falls within the time permitted by this section. At the election, the ballots shall be prepared to permit voting for or against the proposition: "Approving the ad valorem tax rate of $_____ per $100 valuation in (name of school district) for the current year, a rate that is $_____ higher per $100 valuation than the school district rollback tax rate." The ballot proposition must include the adopted tax rate and the difference between that rate and the rollback tax rate in the appropriate places.
(c) If a majority of the votes cast in the election favor the proposition, the tax rate for the current year is the rate that was adopted by the governing body.
(d) If the proposition is not approved as provided by Subsection (c), the governing body may not adopt a tax rate for the school district for the current year that exceeds the school district's rollback tax rate.
(d-1) If, after tax bills for the school district have been mailed, a proposition to approve the school district's adopted tax rate is not approved by the voters of the district at an election held under this section, on subsequent adoption of a new tax rate by the governing body of the district, the assessor for the school shall prepare and mail corrected tax bills. The assessor shall include with each bill a brief explanation of the reason for and effect of the corrected bill. The date on which the taxes become delinquent for the year is extended by a number of days equal to the number of days
* * *