Sec. 33.04. NOTICE OF DELINQUENCY
  • At least once each year the collector for a taxing unit shall deliver a notice of delinquency to each person whose name appears on the current delinquent tax roll. However, the notice need not be delivered if:
    (1) a bill for the tax was not mailed under Section 31.01(f); or
    (2) the collector does not know and by exercising reasonable diligence cannot determine the delinquent taxpayer's name and address.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2290, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 168, ch. 13, Sec. 128, eff. Jan. 1, 1982; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 761, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 26, 1985; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1481, Sec. 16, eff. Jan. 1, 2000; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1430, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.