Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
TAX CODE |
Title 1. PROPERTY TAX CODE |
Subtitle E. COLLECTIONS AND DELINQUENCY |
Chapter 33. DELINQUENCY |
Subchapter A. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Sec. 33.05. LIMITATION ON COLLECTION OF TAXES
(a) Personal property may not be seized and a suit may not be filed:
(1) to collect a tax on personal property that has been delinquent more than four years; or
(2) to collect a tax on real property that has been delinquent more than 20 years.
(b) A tax delinquent for more than the limitation period prescribed by this section and any penalty and interest on the tax is presumed paid unless a suit to collect the tax is pending.
(c) If there is no pending litigation concerning the delinquent tax at the time of the cancellation and removal, the collector for a taxing unit shall cancel and remove from the delinquent tax roll:
(1) a tax on real property that has been delinquent for more than 20 years;
(2) a tax on personal property that has been delinquent for more than 10 years; and
(3) a tax on real property that has been delinquent for more than 10 years if the property has been owned for at least the preceding eight years by a home-rule municipality in a county with a population of more than 3.3 million.