Sec. 41.61. ISSUANCE OF SUBPOENA
  • (a) If reasonably necessary in the course of a protest provided by this chapter, the appraisal review board on its own motion or at the written request of a party to the protest, may subpoena witnesses or books, records, or other documents of the property owner or appraisal district that relate to the protest.
    (b) On the written request of a party to a protest provided by this chapter, the appraisal review board shall issue a subpoena if the requesting party:
    (1) shows good cause for issuing the subpoena; and
    (2) deposits with the board a sum the board determines is reasonably sufficient to insure payment of the costs estimated to accrue for issuance and service of the subpoena and for compensation of the individual to whom it is directed.
    (c) An appraisal review board may not issue a subpoena under this section unless the board holds a hearing at which the board determines that good cause exists for the issuance of the subpoena. The appraisal review board before which a good cause hearing is scheduled shall deliver written notice to the party being subpoenaed and parties to the protest of the date, time, and place of the hearing. The board shall deliver the notice not later than the 5th day before the date of the good cause hearing. The party being subpoenaed must have an opportunity to be heard at the good cause hearing.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2307, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 172, ch. 13, Sec. 141, eff. Jan. 1, 1982; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 796, Sec. 38, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 828, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.