Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
TAX CODE |
Title 2. STATE TAXATION |
Subtitle B. ENFORCEMENT AND COLLECTION |
Chapter 111. COLLECTION PROCEDURES |
Subchapter A. COLLECTION DUTIES AND POWERS |
Sec. 111.013. EVIDENCE: TAX CLAIMS
(a) In a suit involving the establishment or collection of a tax imposed under Title 2 or 3 of this code, a certificate of the comptroller that shows a delinquency is prima facie evidence of:
(1) the stated tax or amount of the tax, after all just and lawful offsets, payments, and credits have been allowed;
(2) the stated amount of penalties and interest;
(3) the delinquency of the amounts; and
(4) the compliance of the comptroller with the applicable provisions of this code in computing and determining the amount due.
(b) The defendant may not deny a claim for taxes, penalties, or interest unless the defendant timely files a sworn written denial that specifically identifies the taxes, penalties, and interest the defendant asserts are not due and the amounts of tax, penalties, and interest that are not due.