Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
TAX CODE |
Title 2. STATE TAXATION |
Subtitle E. SALES, EXCISE, AND USE TAXES |
Chapter 151. LIMITED SALES, EXCISE, AND USE TAX |
Subchapter A. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Sec. 151.005. "SALE" OR "PURCHASE"
"Sale" or "purchase" means any of the following when done or performed for consideration:
(1) a transfer of title or possession of tangible personal property;
(2) the exchange, barter, lease, or rental of tangible personal property;
(3) the performance of a taxable service, the charge for an extended warranty or service contract for the performance of a taxable service, or, in the case of an amusement service, a transfer of title to or possession of a ticket or other admission document, the collection of an admission fee, whether by individual performance, subscription series, or membership privilege, the collection of dues or a fee, charge, or assessment, including an initiation fee, by a club or organization for membership or a special privilege, status, or membership classification in the club or organization, or the use of a coin-operated machine;
(4) the production, fabrication, processing, printing, or imprinting of tangible personal property for consumers who directly or indirectly furnish the materials used in the production, fabrication, processing, printing, or imprinting;
(5) the furnishing and distribution of tangible personal property by a social club or fraternal organization to anyone;
(6) the furnishing, preparation, or service of food, meals, or drinks;
(7) a transfer of the possession of tangible personal property if the title to the property is retained by the seller as security for the payment of the price; or
(8) a transfer of the title or possession of tangible personal property that has been produced, fabricated, or printed to the special order of the customer.