Sec. 151.058. PROPERTY USED TO PROVIDE TAXABLE SERVICES AND SALE PRICE OF TAXABLE SERVICES
  • (a) A person performing services taxable under this chapter is the consumer of machinery and equipment used in performing the services.
    (b) The total amount charged for a service taxable under this chapter is subject to tax, including charges for labor, materials, overhead, and profit, regardless of whether such charges are separately identified to the purchaser of the service.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 5, art. 1, pt. 4, Sec. 18. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 1031, Sec. 20, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.