Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
TAX CODE |
Title 2. STATE TAXATION |
Subtitle E. SALES, EXCISE, AND USE TAXES |
Chapter 151. LIMITED SALES, EXCISE, AND USE TAX |
Subchapter F. SALES TAX PERMITS |
Sec. 151.202. APPLICATION FOR PERMIT
(a) A person desiring to be a seller in this state shall file with the comptroller an application for a permit for each place of business.
(b) An application must:
(1) be on a form prescribed by the comptroller;
(2) state the name under which the applicant transacts or intends to transact business;
(3) give the address of the place of business to which the permit is to apply;
(4) contain any other information required by the comptroller; and
(5) be signed by the owner if the owner is an individual, a member or partner if the owner is an association or partnership, or an executive officer or other person authorized by the corporation to sign the application if the owner is a corporation.
(c) Repealed by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1266, Sec. 15(3), eff. September 1, 2007.