Sec. 151.338. ENVIRONMENT AND CONSERVATION SERVICES
  • The services involved in the repair, remodeling, maintenance, or restoration of tangible personal property are not taxable under this chapter if the repair, remodeling, maintenance, or restoration is required by statute, ordinance, order, rule, or regulation of any commission, agency, court, or political, governmental, or quasi-governmental entity in order to protect the environment or to conserve energy.
Added by Acts 1984, 68th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 31, art. 7, Sec. 16, eff. Oct. 2, 1984.