Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
TAX CODE |
Title 2. STATE TAXATION |
Subtitle E. SALES, EXCISE, AND USE TAXES |
Chapter 151. LIMITED SALES, EXCISE, AND USE TAX |
Subchapter I. REPORTS, PAYMENTS, AND METHODS OF REPORTING |
Sec. 151.401. TAX DUE DATES
(a) The taxes imposed by this chapter are due and payable to the comptroller on or before the 20th day of the month following the end of each calendar month unless a taxpayer qualifies as a quarterly filer under Subsection (b) of this section or unless the taxpayer prepays the tax on a quarterly basis as permitted by Section 151.424 of this code.
(b) If a taxpayer owes less than $500 for a calendar month or $1,500 for a calendar quarter, the taxes are due and payable on the 20th day of the month following the end of the calendar quarter.
(c) In August 2013, a taxpayer who is required to pay the taxes imposed by this chapter on or before the 20th day of that month under Subsection (a), who pays the taxes imposed by this chapter by electronic funds transfer, and who does not prepay as provided by Section 151.424 shall remit to the comptroller a tax prepayment that is equal to 25 percent of the amount the taxpayer is otherwise required to remit during August 2013 under Subsection (a). The prepayment is in addition to the amount the taxpayer is otherwise required to remit during August. The taxpayer shall remit the additional payment in conjunction with the payment otherwise required during that month. Section 151.424 does not apply with respect to the additional payment required by this subsection.
(d) A taxpayer who remits the additional payment as required by Subsection (c) may take a credit in the amount of the additional payment against the next payment due under Subsection (a).
(e) Subsections (c) and (d) and this subsection expire September 1, 2015.