Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
TAX CODE |
Title 2. STATE TAXATION |
Subtitle E. SALES, EXCISE, AND USE TAXES |
Chapter 151. LIMITED SALES, EXCISE, AND USE TAX |
Subchapter I. REPORTS, PAYMENTS, AND METHODS OF REPORTING |
Sec. 151.403. WHO MUST FILE A REPORT
(a) A person subject to the sales tax shall file a tax report.
(b) A retailer engaged in business in this state as provided by Section 151.107 of this code shall file a tax report with respect to the use tax.
(c) A person who acquires a taxable item, the storage, use, or consumption of which is subject to the use tax, shall file a tax report if the person did not pay the use tax to a retailer.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1569, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982.