Sec. 151.4171. OPTIONAL REPORTING METHOD: PERCENTAGE-BASED
  • (a) In this section, "percentage-based reporting method" means a method by which a taxpayer categorizes purchase transactions according to standards specified in the letter of authorization, reviews an agreed-on sample of invoices in that category to determine the percentage of taxable transactions, and uses that percentage to calculate the amount of tax to be reported.
    (b) The comptroller may authorize the holder of a direct payment permit to use a percentage-based reporting method. The authorized percentage must be used for a three-year period specified by the comptroller, unless the authorization is revoked by the comptroller.
    (c) The comptroller may revoke the authorization to report under this section if the comptroller determines that the percentage being used is no longer representative because of a change:
    (1) in law, including a change in the interpretation of a law or rule; or
    (2) in the taxpayer's business operations.
    (d) The decision of the comptroller to deny or revoke authorization under this section is not appealable.
    (e) In deciding whether to authorize reporting under this section, the comptroller may categorize transactions by dollar amount, by type of taxable item purchased, by the purpose for which the taxable item will be used, or by other standards appropriate to the taxpayer's operations.
    (f) The comptroller by rule may specify additional procedures that must be followed and conditions that must be met before the comptroller authorizes a taxpayer to report under this section.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 457, Sec. 2, eff. Oct. 1, 1999.