Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
TAX CODE |
Title 2. STATE TAXATION |
Subtitle F. FRANCHISE TAX |
Chapter 171. FRANCHISE TAX |
Subchapter C. DETERMINATION OF TAXABLE MARGIN; ALLOCATION AND APPORTIONMENT |
Sec. 171.103. DETERMINATION OF GROSS RECEIPTS FROM BUSINESS DONE IN THIS STATE FOR MARGIN
(a) Subject to Section 171.1055, in apportioning margin, the gross receipts of a taxable entity from its business done in this state is the sum of the taxable entity's receipts from:
(1) each sale of tangible personal property if the property is delivered or shipped to a buyer in this state regardless of the FOB point or another condition of the sale;
(2) each service performed in this state, except that receipts derived from servicing loans secured by real property are in this state if the real property is located in this state;
(3) each rental of property situated in this state;
(4) the use of a patent, copyright, trademark, franchise, or license in this state;
(5) each sale of real property located in this state, including royalties from oil, gas, or other mineral interests; and
(6) other business done in this state.
(b) A combined group shall include in its gross receipts computed under Subsection (a) the gross receipts of each taxable entity that is a member of the combined group and that has a nexus with this state for the purpose of taxation.
(c) A taxable entity that is a combined group shall include in a report filed under Section 171.201 or 171.202, for each member of the combined group that does not have nexus with this state for the purpose of taxation:
(1) the gross receipts computed under Subsection (a); and
(2) the gross receipts computed under Subsection (a) that are subject to taxation in another state under a throwback law or regulation.
(d) The information required by Subsection (c) may be used for informational purposes only. The comptroller shall adopt rules as necessary to enforce the reporting requirement prescribed by Subsection (c).