Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
TAX CODE |
Title 2. STATE TAXATION |
Subtitle F. FRANCHISE TAX |
Chapter 171. FRANCHISE TAX |
Subchapter G. FORFEITURE OF CHARTER OR CERTIFICATE OF AUTHORITY |
Sec. 171.309. FORFEITURE BY SECRETARY OF STATE
The secretary of state may forfeit the charter, certificate, or registration of a taxable entity if:
(1) the secretary receives the comptroller's certification under Section 171.302; and
(2) the taxable entity does not revive its forfeited privileges within 120 days after the date that the privileges were forfeited.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1707, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1984, 68th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 10, art. 3, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1984. Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1282 , Sec. 32, eff. January 1, 2008.