Sec. 312.402. COUNTY TAX ABATEMENT AGREEMENT
  • (a) The commissioners court may execute a tax abatement agreement with the owner of taxable real property located in a reinvestment zone designated under this subchapter or with the owner of tangible personal property located on real property in a reinvestment zone to exempt from taxation all or a portion of the value of the real property, all or a portion of the value of the tangible personal property located on the real property, or all or a portion of the value of both.
    (a-1) The commissioners court may execute a tax abatement agreement with the owner of a leasehold interest in tax-exempt real property located in a reinvestment zone designated under this subchapter to exempt all or a portion of the value of the leasehold interest in the real property. The court may execute a tax abatement agreement with the owner of tangible personal property or an improvement located on tax-exempt real property that is located in a designated reinvestment zone to exempt all or a portion of the value of the tangible personal property or improvement located on the real property.
    (a-2) The execution, duration, and other terms of an agreement entered into under this section are governed by the provisions of Sections 312.204, 312.205, and 312.211 applicable to a municipality. Section 312.2041 applies to an agreement entered into under this section in the same manner as that section applies to an agreement entered into under Section 312.204 or 312.211.
    (a-3) The commissioners court may execute a tax abatement agreement with a lessee of taxable real property located in a reinvestment zone designated under this subchapter to exempt from taxation all or a portion of the value of the fixtures, improvements, or other real property owned by the lessee and located on the property that is subject to the lease, all or a portion of the value of tangible personal property owned by the lessee and located on the real property that is the subject of the lease, or all or a portion of the value of both the fixtures, improvements, or other real property and the tangible personal property described by this subsection.
    (b) A tax abatement agreement made by a county has the same effect on the school districts and other taxing units in which the property subject to the agreement is located as is provided by Sections 312.206(a) and (b) for an agreement made by a municipality to abate taxes on property located in the taxing jurisdiction of the municipality.
    (c) If on or after September 1, 1989, property subject to an agreement with a county under this section is annexed by a municipality during the existence of the agreement, the terms of the county agreement regarding the share of the property to be exempt in each year of the agreement apply to the taxation of the property by the municipality if before the annexation the governing body of the municipality by official action expresses an intent to enter into an agreement with the owner of the property to abate taxes on the property if it is annexed or to be bound by the terms of the county agreement after annexation, even if that official action of the governing body of the municipality expressing that intent occurs before September 1, 1989.
    (d) Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, property that is located in a reinvestment zone designated by a county under this subchapter and that is owned or leased by a person who is a member of the commissioners court may not be subject to a tax abatement agreement made under this section. Property that is subject to a tax abatement agreement under this section in effect when the person becomes a member of the commissioners court does not cease to be eligible for property tax abatement under that agreement because of the person's membership on the commissioners court.
    (e) An agreement made under this section by a county or other taxing unit may be modified or terminated in the same manner and subject to the same limitations as provided by Section 312.208 for an agreement made under Subchapter B.
    (f) The Texas Department of Economic Development or its successor may recommend that a taxing unit enter into a tax abatement agreement with a person under this chapter. In determining whether to enter into a tax abatement agreement under this section, the commissioners court of a county shall consider any recommendation made by the Texas Department of Economic Development or its successor.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 191, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, Sec. 14.12(b), eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1137, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 855, Sec. 14, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1333, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 640, Sec. 3, eff. June 13, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1016, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 978, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. Amended by: Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1195 , Sec. 3, eff. June 19, 2009. Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1225 , Sec. 3, eff. June 19, 2009.