Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
TAX CODE |
Title 3. LOCAL TAXATION |
Subtitle D. LOCAL HOTEL OCCUPANCY TAXES |
Chapter 352. COUNTY HOTEL OCCUPANCY TAXES |
Subchapter A. IMPOSITION AND COLLECTION OF TAX |
Sec. 352.002. TAX AUTHORIZED
For the purposes of this subsection, an airport is considered to be essential to the economy of a county only if the airport is a commercial-service international airport within Class C airspace and is located in a county and owned by a municipality each having a population of less than 125,000. This subsection does not apply to a county described by Subsection (a)(13).
(b) The price of a room in a hotel does not include the cost of food served by the hotel and the cost of personal services performed by the hotel for the person except for those services related to cleaning and readying the room for use or possession.
(c) The tax does not apply to a person who is a permanent resident under Section 156.101 of this code.
(d) The tax imposed by a county authorized by Subsection (a)(4), (6), (8), (9), (10), (11), (14), (15), (17), (19), (20), (21), (23), or (29) to impose the tax does not apply to a hotel located in a municipality that imposes a tax under Chapter 351 applicable to the hotel. This subsection does not apply to:
(1) a county authorized by Subsection (a)(6) to impose the tax that:
(A) has a population of less than 40,000 and adjoins the most populous county in this state; or
(B) has a population of more than 200,000 and borders the Neches River; or
(2) a county authorized by Subsection (a)(9) to impose the tax that has a population of more than 9,000.
(e) In addition to the prohibition provided by Subsection (d), the tax imposed by a county authorized by Subsection (a)(17) to impose the tax does not apply to a hotel located in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality that imposes a tax under Chapter 351 applicable to that hotel. If, after the date the county begins to impose a tax under this chapter, a municipality in the county adopts an ordinance under Section 351.0025 authorizing the imposition of the municipal tax in the municipality's extraterritorial jurisdiction, the county may not impose a tax applicable to a hotel located in that territory on or after the date the municipality begins to impose that tax.
(f) The tax imposed by a county authorized by Subsection (a)(22) to impose the tax does not apply to a hotel located in a municipality.
(g) The commissioners court of a county that has a population of 150,000 or more and that is bordered by the Brazos and Navasota Rivers may impose a tax as provided by Subsection (a).
(h) The commissioners court of a county with a population of more than 16,000 that is bordered by Lake J. B. Thomas may impose a tax as provided by Subsection (a).
(i) The commissioners court of a county in which the Declaration of Independence of the Republic of Texas was signed in 1836 may impose a tax as provided by Subsection (a). A tax imposed under this subsection does not apply to a hotel located in a municipality that imposes a tax under Chapter 351 applicable to the hotel.
(j) The commissioners court of a county that has a population of less than 8,000, that borders the Pecos River, and that borders another county with a population of more than 120,000 may impose a tax as provided by Subsection (a). The tax imposed under this subsection does not apply to a hotel located in a municipality that imposes a tax under Chapter 351 applicable to the hotel.
(k) The commissioners court of a county with a population of more than 20,000 that is bordered by the Neches and Trinity Rivers and that contains portions of the Davy Crockett National Forest may impose a tax as provided by Subsection (a).
(l) The commissioners court of a county through which the Guadalupe River flows and in which the source of the Blanco River is located may impose a tax as provided by Subsection (a). A tax imposed under this subsection does not apply to a hotel located in a municipality that imposes a tax under Chapter 351 applicable to the hotel.
(m) A tax imposed by a county that borders the United Mexican States and in which there is located a national park of more than 400,000 acres does not apply to a hotel located in a municipality that imposes a tax under Chapter 351 applicable to the hotel.
(o) The commissioners court of a county that has a population of 65,000 or more and that is bordered by the Neches and Trinity Rivers may impose a tax as provided by Subsection (a).
(p) The commissioners court of a county that has a population of 80,000 or less, in which two state parks are located, and through which the Colorado River flows but that is not bordered by that river may impose a tax as authorized by Subsection (a).