Sec. 56.023. COMMISSION POWERS AND DUTIES
  • (a) The commission shall:
    (1) in a manner that assures reasonable rates for basic local telecommunications service, adopt eligibility criteria and review procedures, including a method for administrative review, the commission finds necessary to fund the universal service fund and make distributions from that fund;
    (2) determine which telecommunications providers meet the eligibility criteria;
    (3) determine the amount of and approve a procedure for reimbursement to telecommunications providers of revenue lost in providing tel-assistance service under Subchapter C;
    (4) establish and collect fees from the universal service fund necessary to recover the costs the department and the commission incur in administering this chapter and Chapter 57; and
    (5) approve procedures for the collection and disbursal of the revenue of the universal service fund.
    (b) The eligibility criteria must require that a telecommunications provider, in compliance with the commission's quality of service requirements:
    (1) offer service to each consumer within the company's certificated area and to any permanent residential or business premises to which the company is designated to provide services under Subchapter F; and
    (2) render continuous and adequate service within the company's certificated area and to any permanent residential or business premises to which the company is designated to provide services under Subchapter F.
    (c) A company designated under Subchapter F to provide services to permanent residential or business premises within an uncertificated area and that complies with Subsection (b) shall receive universal service fund distributions to assist the provider in providing those services. In addition, the commission shall designate the provider as an eligible telecommunications carrier under 47 U.S.C. Section 214(e)(2), as amended, for those permanent residential or business premises.
    (d) The commission shall adopt rules for the administration of the universal service fund and this chapter and may act as necessary and convenient to administer the fund and this chapter. The rules must include procedures to ensure reasonable transparency and accountability in the administration of the universal service fund.
    (e) A successor utility, as that term is defined by Section 54.301, that is or becomes an eligible telecommunications carrier under 47 U.S.C. Section 214(e)(2), as amended, is entitled to receive universal service fund distributions for costs in accordance with Subchapter G.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1212, Sec. 24, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 651, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. Amended by: Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 98 , Sec. 10, eff. September 1, 2011.