Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
UTILITIES CODE |
Title 4. DELIVERY OF UTILITY SERVICES |
Subtitle B. PROVISIONS REGULATING DELIVERY OF SERVICES |
Chapter 186. PROVISIONS TO ENSURE THE RELIABILITY AND INTEGRITY OF UTILITY SERVICE |
Subchapter E. CONSTRUCTION AND MAINTENANCE OF FACILITIES ALONG, OVER, UNDER, OR ACROSS RAILROAD RIGHT-OF-WAY |
Sec. 186.051. DEFINITIONS
In this subchapter:
(1) "Cable operator" means an entity that owns or operates a cable system, as that term is defined by 47 U.S.C. Section 522, as amended.
(2) "Common carrier" means a common carrier as described by Section 111.002, Natural Resources Code, or a person who submits to regulation by the state as a common carrier under Article 2.01, Texas Business Corporation Act.
(3) "Energy transporter" means a person who gathers or transports oil, gas, or oil and gas products by pipeline.
(4) "Railroad" means an entity that owns, operates, or controls a railroad or property or assets owned or previously owned by a railroad in this state, including agents, assignees, or parties that by contract own, control, or manage railroad rights-of-way, easements, or other real property rights belonging to a railroad. The term includes interurban and street railroads owned by a private entity but excludes a terminal railroad and a railroad or interurban and street railroad owned by a governmental entity, including a navigation district or port authority, or a wharf.
(5) "Railroad right-of-way" means the real property rights owned or controlled by a railroad, including fee and easement interests used or previously used as a railroad operating corridor.
(6) "Utility" means:
(A) a gas, water, electric, or telecommunications entity that is defined as a utility under the laws of this state;
(B) an electric cooperative; or
(C) a municipally owned utility.