Sec. 13.041. GENERAL POWER; RULES; HEARINGS
  • (a) The commission may regulate and supervise the business of every water and sewer utility within its jurisdiction and may do all things, whether specifically designated in this chapter or implied in this chapter, necessary and convenient to the exercise of this power and jurisdiction.
    (b) The commission shall adopt and enforce rules reasonably required in the exercise of its powers and jurisdiction, including rules governing practice and procedure before the commission.
    (c) The commission may call and hold hearings, administer oaths, receive evidence at hearings, issue subpoenas to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of papers and documents, and make findings of fact and decisions with respect to administering this chapter or the rules, orders, or other actions of the commission.
    (d) The commission may issue emergency orders, with or without a hearing:
    (1) to compel a water or sewer service provider that has obtained or is required to obtain a certificate of public convenience and necessity to provide continuous and adequate water service, sewer service, or both, if the discontinuance of the service is imminent or has occurred because of the service provider's actions or failure to act; and
    (2) to compel a retail public utility to provide an emergency interconnection with a neighboring retail public utility for the provision of temporary water or sewer service, or both, for not more than 90 days if service discontinuance or serious impairment in service is imminent or has occurred.
    (e) The commission may establish reasonable compensation for the temporary service required under Subsection (d)(2) of this section and may allow the retail public utility receiving the service to make a temporary adjustment to its rate structure to ensure proper payment.
    (f) If an order is issued under Subsection (d) without a hearing, the order shall fix a time, as soon after the emergency order is issued as is practicable, and place for a hearing to be held before the commission.
    (g) The regulatory assessment required by Section 5.235(n) of this code is not a rate and is not reviewable by the commission under Section 13.043 of this code. The commission has the authority to enforce payment and collection of the regulatory assessment.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 795, Sec. 3.005, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 539, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 567, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 4.02, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.