Sec. 13.187. STATEMENT OF INTENT TO CHANGE RATES; HEARING; DETERMINATION OF RATE LEVEL
  • (a) A utility may not make changes in its rates except by delivering a statement of intent to each ratepayer and with the regulatory authority having original jurisdiction at least 60 days before the effective date of the proposed change. The effective date of the new rates must be the first day of a billing period, and the new rates may not apply to service received before the effective date of the new rates. The statement of intent must include:
* * *
    (d-1) After written notice to the utility, a local regulatory authority may suspend the effective date of a rate change for not more than 90 days from the proposed effective date, except that the suspension shall be extended by two days for each day a hearing exceeds 15 days. If the local regulatory authority does not make a final determination on the proposed rate before the expiration of the applicable suspension period, the proposed rate shall be considered approved. The approval is subject to the local regulatory authority's continuation of a hearing in progress.
    (e) If, before the 91st day after the effective date of the rate change, the regulatory authority receives a complaint from any affected municipality, or from the lesser of 1,000 or 10 percent of the ratepayers of the utility over whose rates the regulatory authority has original jurisdiction, the regulatory authority shall set the matter for hearing.
    (f) The regulatory authority may set the matter for hearing on its own motion at any time within 120 days after the effective date of the rate change. If more than half of the ratepayers of the utility receive service in a county with a population of more than 3.3 million, the hearing must be held at a location in that county.
    (g) The hearing may be informal.
    (h) If, after hearing, the regulatory authority finds the rates currently being charged or those proposed to be charged are unreasonable or in violation of law, the regulatory authority shall determine the rates to be charged by the utility and shall fix the rates by order served on the utility.
    (i) The regulatory authority, pending final action in a rate proceeding, may order the utility to deposit all or part of the rate increase received or to be received into an escrow account with a financial institution approved by the regulatory authority. Unless otherwise agreed to by the parties to the rate proceeding, the utility shall refund or credit against future bills all sums collected during the pendency of the rate proceeding in excess of the rate finally ordered plus interest as determined by the regulatory authority.
    (j) For good cause shown, the regulatory authority may authorize the release of funds to the utility from the escrow account during the pendency of the proceeding.
    (k) If the regulatory authority receives at least the number of complaints from ratepayers required for the regulatory authority to set a hearing under Subsection (e), the regulatory authority may, pending the hearing and a decision, suspend the date the rate change would otherwise be effective. Except as provided by Subsection (d-1), the proposed rate may not be suspended for longer than:
    (1) 90 days by a local regulatory authority; or
    (2) 150 days by the commission.
    (l) At any time during the pendency of the rate proceeding the regulatory authority may fix interim rates to remain in effect until a final determination is made on the proposed rate.
    (m) If the regulatory authority sets a final rate that is higher than the interim rate, the utility shall be allowed to collect the difference between the interim rate and final rate unless otherwise agreed to by the parties to the rate proceeding.
    (n) For good cause shown, the regulatory authority may at any time during the proceeding require the utility to refund money collected under a proposed rate before the rate was suspended or an interim rate was established to the extent the proposed rate exceeds the existing rate or the interim rate.
    (o) If a regulatory authority other than the commission establishes interim rates or an escrow account, the regulatory authority must make a final determination on the rates not later than the first anniversary of the effective date of the interim rates or escrowed rates or the rates are automatically approved as requested by the utility.
    (p) Except to implement a rate adjustment provision approved by the regulatory authority by rule or ordinance, as applicable, or to adjust the rates of a newly acquired utility system, a utility or two or more utilities under common control and ownership may not file a statement of intent to increase its rates more than once in a 12-month period, unless the regulatory authority determines that a financial hardship exists. If the regulatory authority requires the utility to deliver a corrected statement of intent, the utility is not considered to be in violation of the 12-month filing requirement.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 795, Sec. 3.005, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 539, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 567, Sec. 20, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 4.03, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 402, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 400, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 965, Sec. 3.10, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 966, Sec. 10.06, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Amended by: Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1106 , Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1021 , Sec. 9.02, eff. September 1, 2011. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1163 , Sec. 180, eff. September 1, 2011.