Sec. 13.187. STATEMENT OF INTENT TO CHANGE RATES; HEARING; DETERMINATION OF RATE LEVEL
  • (a) A utility may not make changes in its rates except by delivering a statement of intent to each ratepayer and with the regulatory authority having original jurisdiction at least 60 days before the effective date of the proposed change. The effective date of the new rates must be the first day of a billing period, and the new rates may not apply to service received before the effective date of the new rates. The statement of intent must include:
* * *
    (f) The regulatory authority may set the matter for hearing on its own motion at any time within 120 days after the effective date of the rate change. If more than half of the ratepayers of the utility receive service in a county with a population of more than 3.3 million, the hearing must be held at a location in that county.
    (g) The hearing may be informal.
    (h) If, after hearing, the regulatory authority finds the rates currently being charged or those proposed to be charged are unreasonable or in violation of law, the regulatory authority shall determine the rates to be charged by the utility and shall fix the rates by order served on the utility.
    (i) The regulatory authority, pending final action in a rate proceeding, may order the utility to deposit all or part of the rate increase received or to be received into an escrow account with a financial institution approved by the regulatory authority. Unless otherwise agreed to by the parties to the rate proceeding, the utility shall refund or credit against future bills all sums collected during the pendency of the rate proceeding in excess of the rate finally ordered plus interest as determined by the regulatory authority.
    (j) For good cause shown, the regulatory authority may authorize the release of funds to the utility from the escrow account during the pendency of the proceeding.
    (k) If the regulatory authority receives at least the number of complaints from ratepayers required for the regulatory authority to set a hearing under Subsection (e), the regulatory authority may, pending the hearing and a decision, suspend the date the rate change would otherwise be effective. Except as provided by Subsection (d-1), the proposed rate may not be suspended for longer than:
    (1) 90 days by a local regulatory authority; or
    (2) 150 days by the commission.
    (l) At any time during the pendency of the rate proceeding the regulatory authority may fix interim rates to remain in effect until a final determination is made on the proposed rate.
    (m) If the regulatory authority sets a final rate that is higher than the interim rate, the utility shall be allowed to collect the difference between the interim rate and final rate unless otherwise agreed to by the parties to the rate proceeding.
    (n) For good cause shown, the regulatory authority may at any time during the proceeding require the utility to refund money collected under a proposed rate before the rate was suspended or an interim rate was established to the extent the proposed rate exceeds the existing rate or the interim rate.
* * *