Sec. 13.187. STATEMENT OF INTENT TO CHANGE RATES; HEARING; DETERMINATION OF RATE LEVEL
  • (a) A utility may not make changes in its rates except by delivering a statement of intent to each ratepayer and with the regulatory authority having original jurisdiction at least 60 days before the effective date of the proposed change. The effective date of the new rates must be the first day of a billing period, and the new rates may not apply to service received before the effective date of the new rates. The statement of intent must include:
* * *
    (b) A copy of the statement of intent shall be mailed, sent by e-mail, or delivered to the appropriate offices of each affected municipality, and to any other affected persons as required by the regulatory authority's rules.
    (c) When the statement of intent is delivered, the utility shall file with the regulatory authority an application to change rates. The application must include information the regulatory authority requires by rule. If the utility fails to provide within a reasonable time after the application is filed the necessary documentation or other evidence that supports the costs and expenses that are shown in the application, the regulatory authority may disallow the nonsupported costs or expenses.
    (d) Except as provided by Subsection (d-1), if the application or the statement of intent is not substantially complete or does not comply with the regulatory authority's rules, it may be rejected and the effective date of the rate change may be suspended until a properly completed application is accepted by the regulatory authority and a proper statement of intent is provided. The commission may also suspend the effective date of any rate change if the utility does not have a certificate of public convenience and necessity or a completed application for a certificate or to transfer a certificate pending before the commission or if the utility is delinquent in paying the assessment and any applicable penalties or interest required by Section 5.701(n) of this code.
    (d-1) After written notice to the utility, a local regulatory authority may suspend the effective date of a rate change for not more than 90 days from the proposed effective date, except that the suspension shall be extended by two days for each day a hearing exceeds 15 days. If the local regulatory authority does not make a final determination on the proposed rate before the expiration of the applicable suspension period, the proposed rate shall be considered approved. The approval is subject to the local regulatory
* * *
    (e) If, before the 91st day after the effective date of the rate change, the regulatory authority receives a complaint from any affected municipality, or from the lesser of 1,000 or 10 percent of the ratepayers of the utility over whose rates the regulatory authority has original jurisdiction, the regulatory authority shall set the matter for hearing.
    (f) The regulatory authority may set the matter for hearing on its own motion at any time within 120 days after the effective date of the rate change. If more than half of the ratepayers of the utility receive service in a county with a population of more than 3.3 million, the hearing must be held at a location in that county.
    (g) The hearing may be informal.
    (h) If, after hearing, the regulatory authority finds the rates currently being charged or those proposed to be charged are unreasonable or in violation of law, the regulatory authority shall determine the rates to be charged by the utility and shall fix the rates by order served on the utility.
    (i) The regulatory authority, pending final action in a rate proceeding, may order the utility to deposit all or part of the rate increase received or to be received into an escrow account with a financial institution approved by the regulatory authority. Unless otherwise agreed to by the parties to the rate proceeding, the utility shall refund or credit against future bills all sums collected during the pendency of the rate proceeding in excess of the rate finally ordered plus interest as determined by the regulatory authority.
    (j) For good cause shown, the regulatory authority may authorize the release of funds to the utility from the escrow account during the pendency of the proceeding.
    (k) If the regulatory authority receives at least the number of complaints from ratepayers required for the regulatory authority to set a hearing under Subsection (e), the regulatory authority may, pending the hearing and a decision, suspend the date the rate change would otherwise be effective. Except as provided by Subsection (d-1), the proposed rate may not be suspended for longer than:
    (1) 90 days by a local regulatory authority; or
    (2) 150 days by the commission.
    (l) At any time during the pendency of the rate proceeding the regulatory authority may fix interim rates to remain in effect until a final determination is made on the proposed rate.
* * *