Sec. 26.039. ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGES AND SPILLS
  • (a) As used in this section:
    (1) "Accidental discharge" means an act or omission through which waste or other substances are inadvertently discharged into water in the state.
    (2) "Spill" means an act or omission through which waste or other substances are deposited where, unless controlled or removed, they will drain, seep, run, or otherwise enter water in the state.
    (3) "Other substances" means substances which may be useful or valuable and therefore are not ordinarily considered to be waste, but which will cause pollution if discharged into water in the state.
    (b) Whenever an accidental discharge or spill occurs at or from any activity or facility which causes or may cause pollution, the individual operating, in charge of, or responsible for the activity or facility shall notify the commission as soon as possible and not later than 24 hours after the occurrence. The individual's notice to the commission must include the location, volume, and content of the discharge or spill.
    (c) Activities which are inherently or potentially capable of causing or resulting in the spillage or accidental discharge of waste or other substances and which pose serious or significant threats of pollution are subject to reasonable rules establishing safety and preventive measures which the commission may adopt or issue. The safety and preventive measures which may be required shall be commensurate with the potential harm which could result from the escape of the waste or other substances.
    (d) The provisions of this section are cumulative of the other provisions in this chapter relating to waste discharges, and nothing in this section exempts any person from complying with or being subject to any other provision of this chapter.
    (e) If an accidental discharge or spill described by Subsection (b) from a wastewater treatment or collection facility owned or operated by a local government may adversely affect a public or private source of drinking water, the individual shall also notify appropriate local government officials and local media.
    (f) The commission by rule shall specify the conditions under which an individual must comply with Subsection (e) and prescribe procedures for giving the required notice. The rules must also state the content of the notice and the manner of giving notice. In formulating the rules, the commission shall consider:
    (1) the nature and extent of the discharge or spill;
    (2) the potential effect of the discharge or spill; and
    (3) regional information about the susceptibility of a particular drinking water source to a specific type of pollution.
Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 795, Sec. 1.085, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 208, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.