Sec. 36.108. JOINT PLANNING IN MANAGEMENT AREA
  • (a) In this section:
    (1) "Development board" means the Texas Water Development Board.
    (2) "District representative" means the presiding officer or the presiding officer's designee for any district located wholly or partly in the management area.
* * *
    (c) The district representatives shall meet at least annually to conduct joint planning with the other districts in the management area and to review the management plans, the accomplishments of the management area, and proposals to adopt new or amend existing desired future conditions. In reviewing the management plans, the districts shall consider:
    (1) the goals of each management plan and its impact on planning throughout the management area;
    (2) the effectiveness of the measures established by each district's management plan for conserving and protecting groundwater and preventing waste, and the effectiveness of these measures in the management area generally;
    (3) any other matters that the boards consider relevant to the protection and conservation of groundwater and the prevention of waste in the management area; and
    (4) the degree to which each management plan achieves the desired future conditions established during the joint planning process.
    (d) Not later than September 1, 2010, and every five years thereafter, the districts shall consider groundwater availability models and other data or information for the management area and shall propose for adoption desired future conditions for the relevant aquifers within the management area. Before voting on the proposed desired future conditions of the aquifers under Subsection (d-2), the districts shall consider:
    (1) aquifer uses or conditions within the management area, including conditions that differ substantially from one geographic area to another;
    (2) the water supply needs and water management strategies included in the state water plan;
    (3) hydrological conditions, including for each aquifer in the management area the total estimated recoverable storage as provided by the executive administrator, and the average annual recharge, inflows, and discharge;
    (4) other environmental impacts, including impacts on spring flow and other interactions between groundwater and surface water;
    (5) the impact on subsidence;
    (6) socioeconomic impacts reasonably expected to occur;
    (7) the impact on the interests and rights in private property, including ownership and the rights of management area landowners and their lessees and assigns in groundwater as recognized under Section 36.002;
    (8) the feasibility of achieving the desired future condition; and
    (9) any other information relevant to the specific desired future conditions.
    (d-1) The districts may establish different desired future conditions for:
    (1) each aquifer, subdivision of an aquifer, or geologic strata located in whole or in part within the boundaries of the management area; or
    (2) each geographic area overlying an aquifer in whole or in part or subdivision of an aquifer within the boundaries of the management area.
* * *