Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
WATER CODE |
Title 2. WATER ADMINISTRATION |
Subtitle A. EXECUTIVE AGENCIES |
Chapter 7. ENFORCEMENT |
Subchapter E. CRIMINAL OFFENSES AND PENALTIES |
Sec. 7.187. PENALTIES
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a person convicted of an offense under this subchapter is punishable by:
(1) a fine, as imposed under the section creating the offense, of:
(A) not more than $1,000;
(B) not less than $1,000 or more than $50,000;
(C) not less than $1,000 or more than $100,000;
(D) not less than $1,000 or more than $250,000;
(E) not less than $2,000 or more than $500,000;
(F) not less than $5,000 or more than $1,000,000;
(G) not less than $10,000 or more than $1,500,000; or
(H) not more than twice the amount of the required fee;
(2) confinement for a period, as imposed by the section creating the offense, not to exceed:
(A) 30 days;
(B) 90 days;
(C) 180 days;
(D) one year;
(E) two years;
(F) five years;
(G) 10 years;
(H) 15 years;
(I) 20 years; or
(J) 30 years; or
(3) both fine and confinement, as imposed by the section creating the offense.
(b) Notwithstanding Section 7.177(a)(5), conviction for an offense under Section 382.018, Health and Safety Code, is punishable as:
(1) a Class C misdemeanor if the waste is not a substance described by Subdivision (3);
(2) a Class B misdemeanor if the violation is a second or subsequent violation under Subdivision (1);
(3) a Class A misdemeanor if the violation involves the burning of tires, insulation on electrical wire or cable, treated lumber, plastics, non-wood construction or demolition materials, heavy oils, asphaltic materials, potentially explosive materials, furniture, carpet, chemical wastes, or items containing natural or synthetic rubber.