Sec. 49.103. TERMS OF OFFICE OF DIRECTORS
  • (a) Except as provided by Section 49.102, the members of the board of a district shall serve for four-year terms.
    (b) An election shall be held on the uniform election date, established by the Election Code, in May of each even-numbered year to elect the appropriate number of directors.
    (c) The permanent directors may assign a position number to each director's office, in which case directors shall thereafter be elected by position and not at large.
    (d) A district may provide for the election of all directors, or a majority of directors, from single-member districts, which shall be geographically described within the boundaries of the district in a manner that is equitable for the electors within such districts and within the district generally.
    (e) Section 49.002 notwithstanding, in all areas of conflict the provisions of Subsections (a) and (b) shall take precedence over all prior statutory enactments.
    (f) This section does not apply to:
    (1) any special law district or authority that is not required by the law creating the district or authority to elect its directors by the public; or
    (2) a special utility district operating under Chapter 65.
    (g) A district may, if required under this section to change the terms of office of directors to four-year terms or to change the date on which the district holds a director election, extend the terms of office of directors serving the district on the effective date of Chapter 1070 (S.B. 1865), Acts of the 75th Legislature, Regular Session, 1997, to continue the terms until the next appropriate election date in an even-numbered year. A district that is required under this section to change the terms of office of directors to staggered terms may require directors of the district to draw lots to achieve staggered terms.
    (h) If authorized by the board in the proceedings calling a director election, the secretary of the board or the secretary's designee, on receipt of the certification required by Section 2.052(b), Election Code, shall post notice that the election is not to be held. The notice must be posted, on or before the commencement of early voting, at each polling place that would have been used in the election. If the notice is timely posted:
    (1) the board or the board's designee is not required to:
    (A) post or publish notice of the election;
    (B) prepare or print ballots and election materials; or
    (C) hold early and regular voting; and
    (2) the board shall meet at the earliest practicable time to declare each unopposed candidate elected to office.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 715, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1070, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 340, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 248, Sec. 9, eff. June 18, 2003. Amended by: Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 471 , Sec. 5, eff. October 1, 2005. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 91 , Sec. 26.006, eff. September 1, 2011.