Sec. 49.153. REVENUE NOTES
  • (a) The board, without the necessity of an election, may borrow money on negotiable or nonnegotiable notes of the district to be paid solely from the revenues derived from the ownership of all or any designated part of the district's works, plants, improvements, facilities, or equipment after deduction of the reasonable cost of maintaining and operating the facilities.
    (b) The notes may be first or subordinate lien notes within the discretion of the board, but no obligation may ever be a charge on the property of the district or on taxes levied or collected by the district but shall be solely a charge on the revenues pledged for the payment of the obligation. No part of the obligation may ever be paid from taxes levied or collected by the district.
    (c) Except as provided by Subsection (e), a district may not execute a note for a term longer than three years unless the commission issues an order approving the note.
    (d) This section does not apply to special water authorities.
    (e) Subsection (c) does not apply to:
    (1) a note issued to and approved by the:
    (A) Farmers Home Administration;
    (B) United States Department of Agriculture;
    (C) Texas Water Development Board; or
    (D) North American Development Bank; or
    (2) a district described by Section 49.181(h).
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 715, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1070, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 248, Sec. 11, eff. June 18, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 608, Sec. 7, eff. June 20, 2003.