Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
WATER CODE |
Title 4. GENERAL LAW DISTRICTS |
Chapter 49. PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO ALL DISTRICTS |
Subchapter M. NOTICES, REPORTS, AND BANKRUPTCY |
Sec. 49.452. NOTICE TO PURCHASERS
(a) (1) Any person who proposes to sell or convey real property located in a district created under this title or by a special Act of the legislature that is providing or proposing to provide, as the district's principal function, water, sanitary sewer, drainage, and flood control or protection facilities or services, or any of these facilities or services that have been financed or are proposed to be financed with bonds of the district payable in whole or part from taxes of the district, or by imposition of a standby fee, if any, to household or commercial users, other than agricultural, irrigation, or industrial users, and which district includes less than all the territory in at least one county and which, if located within the corporate area of a city, includes less than 75 percent of the incorporated area of the city or which is located outside the corporate area of a city in whole or in substantial part, must first give to the purchaser the written notice provided in this section.
(2) The provisions of this section shall not be applicable to:
(A) transfers of title under any type of lien foreclosure;
(B) transfers of title by deed in cancellation of indebtedness secured by a lien upon the property conveyed;
(C) transfers of title by reason of a will or probate proceedings; or
(D) transfers of title to a governmental entity.
(b) The prescribed notice for districts located in whole or in part in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of one or more home-rule municipalities and not located within the corporate boundaries of a municipality shall be executed by the seller and shall read as follows:
"The real property, described below, that you are about to purchase is located in the __________ District. The district has taxing authority separate from any other taxing authority and may, subject to voter approval, issue an unlimited amount of bonds and levy an unlimited rate of tax in payment of such bonds. As of this date, the rate of taxes levied by the district on real property located in the district is $__________ on each $100 of assessed valuation. If the district has not yet levied taxes, the most recent projected rate of tax, as of this date, is $__________ on each $100 of assessed valuation. The total amount of bonds, excluding refunding bonds and any bonds or any portion of bonds issued that are payable solely from revenues received or expected to be received under a contract with a governmental entity, approved by the voters and which have been or may, at this date, be issued is $__________, and the aggregate initial principal amounts of all bonds issued for one or more of the specified facilities of the district and payable in whole or in part from property taxes is $__________.
"The district has the authority to adopt and impose a standby fee on property in the district that has water, sanitary sewer, or drainage facilities and services available but not connected and which does not have a house, building, or other improvement located thereon and does not substantially utilize the utility capacity available to the property. The district may exercise the authority without holding an election on the matter. As of this date, the most recent amount of the standby fee is $__________. An unpaid standby fee is a personal obligation of the person that owned the property at the time of imposition and is secured by a lien on the property. Any person may request a certificate from the district stating the amount, if any, of unpaid standby fees on a tract of property in the district.
"The district is located in whole or in part in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the City of __________. By law, a district located in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality may be annexed without the consent of the district or the voters of the district. When a district is annexed, the district is dissolved.
"The purpose of this district is to provide water, sewer, drainage, or flood control facilities and services within the district through the issuance of bonds payable in whole or in part from property taxes. The cost of these utility facilities is not included in the purchase price of your property, and these utility facilities are owned or to be owned by the district. The legal description of the property you are acquiring is as follows:
________________________________________________________________
__________________________
(Date)
________________________________
Signature of Seller
PURCHASER IS ADVISED THAT THE INFORMATION SHOWN ON THIS FORM IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE BY THE DISTRICT AT ANY TIME. THE DISTRICT ROUTINELY ESTABLISHES TAX RATES DURING THE MONTHS OF SEPTEMBER THROUGH DECEMBER OF EACH YEAR, EFFECTIVE FOR THE YEAR IN WHICH THE TAX RATES ARE APPROVED BY THE DISTRICT. PURCHASER IS ADVISED TO CONTACT THE DISTRICT TO DETERMINE THE STATUS OF ANY CURRENT OR PROPOSED CHANGES TO THE INFORMATION SHOWN ON THIS FORM.
"The undersigned purchaser hereby acknowledges receipt of the foregoing notice at or prior to execution of a binding contract for the purchase of the real property described in such notice or at closing of purchase of the real property.
________________________________________________________________
__________________________
(Date)
________________________________
Signature of Purchaser
* * *