Sec. 51.828. DISTRICT CONSIDERED DISSOLVED
  • (a) On the issuance and sale or delivery of the dissolution bonds and the appointment and qualification of the trustee, the secretary shall deposit all available existing records of the district in the office of the county clerk of the county or one of the counties in which the district is located.
    (b) The district immediately is considered dissolved for all purposes, except that the taxes levied against the taxable property may be enforced in the name of the district on behalf of the bondholders by the trustee or his successors. The surviving board may meet from time to time until the dissolution bonds are paid and discharged and may delegate its powers and give instructions to the trustee or his successors as the board sees fit and circumstances warrant. After the payment of all dissolution bonds, interest, and costs of collection, the board shall be dissolved.
    (c) The board or the trustee if the board transfers the duty to the trustee shall give notice to the county clerk that all dissolution bonds, interest, and costs of collection have been paid. The clerk shall notify the director and librarian of the Texas State Library and arrange for the transfer of the records of the district to the custody of the Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 386, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1248, Sec. 70, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.