Sec. 54.730. GOVERNING CONSOLIDATED DISTRICTS
  • (a) After two or more districts are consolidated, they become one district and are governed as one district, except for the payment of debts created before consolidation if the conditions of consolidation do not provide for the assumption by each district of the bonds, notes, or other obligations and voted but unissued bonds of the other consolidating districts.
    (b) During a period of 90 days after the date of the election to approve consolidation, the officers of each district shall continue to act jointly as officers of the original districts to settle the affairs of their respective districts.
    (c) The consolidation agreement may provide that the officers of the original districts shall continue to act jointly as officers of the consolidated district until the next general election or name persons to serve as officers of the consolidated district until the next general election if all officers of the original districts agree to resign. At the next general election, directors will be elected for the consolidated district in the same manner and for the same term as directors elected at a confirmation election.
    (d) New officers of the consolidated district must qualify as officers of the district within the period of 90 days after the election and shall assume their offices at the expiration of the 90-day period.
    (e) The current board shall approve the bond of each new officer.
Added by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 810, ch. 84, Sec. 1. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 715, Sec. 20, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.