Sec. 481.075. OFFICIAL PRESCRIPTION PROGRAM
  • (a) A practitioner who prescribes a controlled substance listed in Schedule II shall, except as provided by rule adopted under Section 481.0761, record the prescription on an official prescription form or in an electronic prescription that includes the information required by this section.
    (b) Each official prescription form must be sequentially numbered.
    (c) The director shall issue official prescription forms to practitioners for a fee covering the actual cost of printing, processing, and mailing the forms at 100 a package. Before mailing or otherwise delivering prescription forms to a practitioner, the director shall print on each form the number of the form and any other information the director determines is necessary.
    (d) A person may not obtain an official prescription form unless the person is a practitioner as defined by Section 481.002(39)(A) or an institutional practitioner.
    (e) Each official prescription form or electronic prescription used to prescribe a Schedule II controlled substance must contain:
    (1) information provided by the prescribing practitioner, including:
    (A) the date the prescription is issued;
    (B) the controlled substance prescribed;
    (C) the quantity of controlled substance prescribed, shown:
    (i) numerically, followed by the number written as a word, if the prescription is written; or
    (ii) numerically, if the prescription is electronic;
    (D) the intended use of the controlled substance or the diagnosis for which it is prescribed and the instructions for use of the substance;
    (E) the practitioner's name, address, and Federal Drug Enforcement Administration number issued for prescribing a controlled substance in this state;
    (F) the name, address, and date of birth or age of the person for whom the controlled substance is prescribed; and
    (G) if the prescription is issued to be filled at a later date under Section 481.074(d-1), the earliest date on which a pharmacy may fill the prescription;
    (2) information provided by the dispensing pharmacist, including the date the prescription is filled; and
    (3) for a written prescription, the signatures of the prescribing practitioner and the dispensing pharmacist or for an electronic prescription, the prescribing practitioner's electronic signature or other secure method of validation authorized by federal law.
    (f) Not more than one prescription may be recorded on an official prescription form, except as provided by rule adopted under Section 481.0761.
    (g) Except for an oral prescription prescribed under Section 481.074(b), the prescribing practitioner shall:
    (1) legibly fill in, or direct a designated agent to legibly fill in, on the official prescription form or in the electronic prescription, each item of information required to be provided by the prescribing practitioner under Subsection (e)(1), unless the practitioner determines that:
    (A) under rule adopted by the director for this purpose, it is unnecessary for the practitioner or the practitioner's agent to provide the patient identification number; or
    (B) it is not in the best interest of the patient for the practitioner or practitioner's agent to provide information regarding the intended use of the controlled substance or the diagnosis for which it is prescribed; and
    (2) sign the official prescription form and give the form to the person authorized to receive the prescription or, in the case of an electronic prescription, electronically sign or validate the electronic prescription as authorized by federal law and transmit the prescription to the dispensing pharmacy.
    (h) In the case of an oral prescription prescribed under Section 481.074(b), the prescribing practitioner shall give the dispensing pharmacy the information needed to complete the official prescription form or electronic prescription record.
    (i) Each dispensing pharmacist shall:
    (1) fill in on the official prescription form or note in the electronic prescription record each item of information given orally to the dispensing pharmacy under Subsection (h) and the date the prescription is filled, and:
    (A) for a written prescription, fill in the dispensing pharmacist's signature; or
    (B) for an electronic prescription, appropriately record the identity of the dispensing pharmacist in the electronic prescription record;
    (2) retain with the records of the pharmacy for at least two years:
    (A) the official prescription form or the electronic prescription record, as applicable; and
    (B) the name or other patient identification required by Section 481.074(m) or (n); and
    (3) send all information required by the director, including any information required to complete an official prescription form or electronic prescription record, to the director by electronic transfer or another form approved by the director not later than the seventh day after the date the prescription is completely filled.
    (j) A medication order written for a patient who is admitted to a hospital at the time the medication order is written and filled is not required to be on an official prescription form or in an electronic prescription record that meets the requirements of this section.
    (k) Not later than the 30th day after the date a practitioner's department registration number, Federal Drug Enforcement Administration number, or license to practice has been denied, suspended, canceled, surrendered, or revoked, the practitioner shall return to the department all official prescription forms in the practitioner's possession that have not been used for prescriptions.
    (l) Each prescribing practitioner:
    (1) may use an official prescription form only to prescribe a controlled substance;
    (2) shall date or sign an official prescription form only on the date the prescription is issued; and
* * *