Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
AGRICULTURE CODE |
Title 5. PRODUCTION, PROCESSING, AND SALE OF HORTICULTURAL PRODUCTS |
Subtitle B. HORTICULTURAL DISEASES AND PESTS |
Chapter 74. COTTON DISEASES AND PESTS |
Subchapter D. OFFICIAL COTTON GROWERS' BOLL WEEVIL ERADICATION FOUNDATION |
Sec. 74.109. BOARD DUTIES
(a) The board shall have an annual independent audit of the books, records of account, and minutes of proceedings maintained by the foundation prepared by an independent certified public accountant or a firm of independent certified public accountants. The audit shall include information for each zone in which an eradication program has been conducted under this subchapter. The audit shall be filed with the board, the commissioner, and the state auditor and shall be made available to the public by the foundation or the commissioner. The state auditor may examine any work papers from the independent audit or may audit the transactions of the foundation if the state auditor determines that an audit is necessary.
(b) Not later than the 45th day after the last day of the fiscal year, the board shall submit to the commissioner a report itemizing all income and expenditures and describing all activities of the foundation during the fiscal year.
(c) The foundation shall provide fidelity bonds in amounts determined by the board for employees or agents who handle funds for the foundation.
(d) The foundation and the board are state agencies for the following purposes only:
(1) exemption from taxation including exemption from sales and use taxes, vehicle registration fees, and taxes under Chapter 152, Tax Code; and
(2) indemnification under Chapter 104, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
(e) Funds collected by the foundation are not state funds and are not required to be deposited in the state treasury. The foundation shall deposit all money collected under this subchapter in a bank or other depository approved by the commissioner.
(f) The foundation is a governmental unit under Section 101.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and is entitled to governmental immunity. A tort claim against the foundation must be made under Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
(g) The board shall collect data on the type and quantity of pesticides used in accordance with this subchapter. The data shall be filed with the commissioner.
(h) All revenue collected under this subchapter shall be used solely to finance programs approved by the commissioner as consistent with this subchapter.
(i) The foundation is subject to the requirements of:
(1) the open meetings law, Chapter 551, Government Code; and
(2) the open records law, Chapter 552, Government Code.
(j) A board member may not vote on any matter in which the member has a direct pecuniary interest. A board member is subject to the same restrictions as a local public official under Chapter 171, Local Government Code.