Art. 17.15. RULES FOR FIXING AMOUNT OF BAIL
The amount of bail to be required in any case is to be regulated by the court, judge, magistrate or officer taking the bail; they are to be governed in the exercise of this discretion by the Constitution and by the following rules:
1. The bail shall be sufficiently high to give reasonable assurance that the undertaking will be complied with.
2. The power to require bail is not to be so used as to make it an instrument of oppression.
3. The nature of the offense and the circumstances under which it was committed are to be considered.
4. The ability to make bail is to be regarded, and proof may be taken upon this point.
5. The future safety of a victim of the alleged offense and the community shall be considered.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 588, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 396, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.