Art. 18.20. DETECTION, INTERCEPTION, AND USE OF WIRE, ORAL, OR ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS
1. In this article:
(1) "Wire communication" means an aural transfer made in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission of communications by the aid of wire, cable, or other like connection between the point of origin and the point of reception, including the use of such a connection in a switching station, furnished or operated by a person authorized to engage in providing or operating the facilities for the transmission of communications as a communications common carrier.
* * *
(26) "Protected computer" means a computer, computer network, or computer system that is:
(A) owned by a financial institution or governmental entity; or
(B) used by or for a financial institution or governmental entity and conduct constituting an offense affects that use.
Prohibition of Use as Evidence of Intercepted Communications
Sec. 2. (a) The contents of an intercepted communication and evidence derived from an intercepted communication may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of the United States or of this state or a political subdivision of this state unless:
(1) the communication was intercepted in violation of this article, Section 16.02, Penal Code, or federal law; or
(2) the disclosure of the contents of the intercepted communication or evidence derived from the communication would be in violation of this article, Section 16.02, Penal Code, or federal law.
(b) The contents of an intercepted communication and evidence derived from an intercepted communication may be received in a civil trial, hearing, or other proceeding only if the civil trial, hearing, or other proceeding arises out of a violation of a penal law.
(c) This section does not prohibit the use or admissibility of the contents of a communication or evidence derived from the communication if the communication was intercepted in a jurisdiction outside this state in compliance with the law of that jurisdiction.
Judges Authorized to Consider Interception Applications
* * *
(2) reasonably believes there are sufficient grounds under this section on which to obtain an order authorizing the interception; and
(3) obtains oral or written consent to the interception before beginning the interception from:
(A) a judge of competent jurisdiction;
(B) a district judge for the county in which the device will be installed or used; or
(C) a judge or justice of a court of appeals or of a higher court.
(c) An official described in Subsection (b)(3) may give oral or written consent to the interception of communications under this section to provide evidence of the commission of a felony, or of a threat, attempt, or conspiracy to commit a felony, in an immediate life-threatening situation. Oral or written consent given under this section expires 48 hours after the grant of consent or at the conclusion of the emergency justifying the interception, whichever occurs first.
(d) If an officer installs or uses a device under Subsection (b), the officer shall:
(1) promptly report the installation or use to the prosecutor in the county in which the device is installed or used; and
(2) within 48 hours after the installation is complete or the interception begins, whichever occurs first, obtain a written order from a judge of competent jurisdiction authorizing the interception.
(e) A judge of competent jurisdiction under Section 3 or under Subsection (b) may issue a written order authorizing interception of communications under this section during the 48-hour period prescribed by Subsection (d)(2). A written order under this section expires on the 30th day after execution of the order or at the conclusion of the emergency that initially justified the interception, whichever occurs first. If an order is denied or is not issued within the 48-hour period, the officer shall terminate
* * *
(3) the number of Department of Public Safety and other law enforcement personnel who participated or engaged in the seizure of intercepts pursuant to this article during the preceding calendar year; and
(4) the total cost to the Department of Public Safety of all activities and procedures relating to the seizure of intercepts during the preceding calendar year, including costs of equipment, manpower, and expenses incurred as compensation for use of facilities or technical assistance provided to the department.
Recovery of Civil Damages Authorized
Sec. 16. (a) A person whose wire, oral, or electronic communication is intercepted, disclosed, or used in violation of this article, or in violation of Chapter 16, Penal Code, has a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts, discloses, or uses or solicits another person to intercept, disclose, or use the communication and is entitled to recover from the person:
(1) actual damages but not less than liquidated damages computed at a rate of $100 a day for each day of violation or $1,000, whichever is higher;
(2) punitive damages; and
(3) a reasonable attorney's fee and other litigation costs reasonably incurred.
(b) A good faith reliance on a court order or legislative authorization constitutes a complete defense to an action brought under this section.
(c) A person is subject to suit by the federal or state government in a court of competent jurisdiction for appropriate injunctive relief if the person engages in conduct that:
(1) constitutes an offense under Section 16.05, Penal Code, but is not for a tortious or illegal purpose or for the purpose of direct or indirect commercial advantage or private commercial gain; and
(2) involves a radio communication that is:
* * *