Art. 18.20. DETECTION, INTERCEPTION, AND USE OF WIRE, ORAL, OR ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS
1. In this article:
(1) "Wire communication" means an aural transfer made in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission of communications by the aid of wire, cable, or other like connection between the point of origin and the point of reception, including the use of such a connection in a switching station, furnished or operated by a person authorized to engage in providing or operating the facilities for the transmission of communications as a communications common carrier.
* * *
(1) the reports of judges and prosecuting attorneys forwarded to the director as required in this section;
(2) the number of Department of Public Safety personnel authorized to possess, install, or operate electronic, mechanical, or other devices;
(3) the number of Department of Public Safety and other law enforcement personnel who participated or engaged in the seizure of intercepts pursuant to this article during the preceding calendar year; and
(4) the total cost to the Department of Public Safety of all activities and procedures relating to the seizure of intercepts during the preceding calendar year, including costs of equipment, manpower, and expenses incurred as compensation for use of facilities or technical assistance provided to the department.
Recovery of Civil Damages Authorized
Sec. 16. (a) A person whose wire, oral, or electronic communication is intercepted, disclosed, or used in violation of this article, or in violation of Chapter 16, Penal Code, has a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts, discloses, or uses or solicits another person to intercept, disclose, or use the communication and is entitled to recover from the person:
(1) actual damages but not less than liquidated damages computed at a rate of $100 a day for each day of violation or $1,000, whichever is higher;
(2) punitive damages; and
(3) a reasonable attorney's fee and other litigation costs reasonably incurred.
(b) A good faith reliance on a court order or legislative authorization constitutes a complete defense to an action brought under this section.
(c) A person is subject to suit by the federal or state government in a court of competent jurisdiction for appropriate injunctive relief if the person engages in conduct that:
(1) constitutes an offense under Section 16.05, Penal Code, but is not for a tortious or illegal purpose or for the purpose of direct or indirect commercial advantage or private commercial gain; and
(2) involves a radio communication that is:
(A) transmitted on frequencies allocated under Subpart D of Part 74 of the rules of the Federal Communications Commission; and
(B) not scrambled or encrypted.
(d) A defendant is liable for a civil penalty of $500 if it is shown at the trial of the civil suit brought under Subsection (c) that the defendant:
(1) has been convicted of an offense under Section 16.05, Penal Code; or
(2) is found liable in a civil action brought under Subsection (a).
(e) Each violation of an injunction ordered under Subsection (c) is punishable by a fine of $500.
(f) The attorney general, or the county or district attorney of the county in which the conduct, as described by Subsection (c), is occurring, may file suit under Subsection (c) on behalf of the state.
(g) A computer trespasser or a user, aggrieved person, subscriber, or customer of a communications common carrier or electronic communications service does not have a cause of action against the carrier or service, its officers, employees, or agents, or other specified persons for providing information, facilities, or assistance as required by a good faith reliance on:
(1) legislative authority; or
(2) a court order, warrant, subpoena, or certification under this article.
Sec. 17. NONAPPLICABILITY. This article does not apply to conduct described as an affirmative defense under Section 16.02(c), Penal Code, except as otherwise specifically provided by that section.
Sec. 18. Repealed by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 889, Sec. 2, eff. June 17, 2005.
Added by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 729, ch. 275, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31, 1981. Sec. 17 amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 4880, ch. 864, Sec. 4, eff. June 19, 1983; Sec. 1(13), (14) added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 587, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 26, 1985; Sec. 8(a) amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 587, Sec. 3, eff. Aug. 26, 1985; Sec. 9(e), (f) added by and Sec. 9(g), (h) amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 587, Sec. 4, eff. Aug. 26, 1985; Art. head amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Sec. 1 (1) to (4), (6), (10), (11) amended by and Sec. 1(15) to (21) added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1166, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Sec. 3(b) amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1166, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Sec. 4 amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1166, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Sec. 5(a) amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1166, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Sec. 6 amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1166, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Sec. 7 amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1166, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Sec. 8(a) amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1166, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Sec. 9(a) to (f), (h) amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1166, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Sec. 10(a), (d) amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1166, Sec. 10, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Sec. 13(a) amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1166, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Sec. 14 amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1166, Sec. 12, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Sec. 15 amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1166, Sec. 13, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Sec. 16(a) amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg.,
* * *