Art. 19.01. APPOINTMENT OF JURY COMMISSIONERS; SELECTION WITHOUT JURY COMMISSION
(a) The district judge, at or during any term of court, shall appoint not less than three, nor more than five persons to perform the duties of jury commissioners, and shall cause the sheriff to notify them of their appointment, and when and where they are to appear. The district judge shall, in the order appointing such commissioners, designate whether such commissioners shall serve during the term at which selected or for the next succeeding term. Such commissioners shall receive as compensation for each day or part thereof they may serve the sum of Ten Dollars, and they shall possess the following qualifications:
1. Be intelligent citizens of the county and able to read and write the English language;
2. Be qualified jurors in the county;
3. Have no suit in said court which requires intervention of a jury;
4. Be residents of different portions of the county; and
5. The same person shall not act as jury commissioner more than once in any 12-month period.
(b) In lieu of the selection of prospective jurors by means of a jury commission, the district judge may direct that 20 to 125 prospective grand jurors be selected and summoned, with return on summons, in the same manner as for the selection and summons of panels for the trial of civil cases in the district courts. The judge shall try the qualifications for and excuses from service as a grand juror and impanel the completed grand jury in the same manner as provided for grand jurors selected by a jury commission.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 905, ch. 131, Sec. 1, eff. May 10, 1971. Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 393, ch. 184, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1979. Subsec. (b) amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 2983, ch. 514, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 1983; Subsec. (a) amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 67, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Subsec. (b) amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 344, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.