Art. 38.34. PHOTOGRAPHIC EVIDENCE IN THEFT CASES
(a) In this article, "property" means any tangible personal property.
(b) A photograph of property that a person is alleged to have unlawfully appropriated with the intent to deprive the owner of the property is admissible into evidence under rules of law governing the admissibility of photographs. The photograph is as admissible in evidence as is the property itself.
(c) The provisions of Article 18.16 concerning the bringing of stolen property before a magistrate for examination are complied with if a photograph of the stolen property is brought before the magistrate.
(d) The defendant's rights of discovery and inspection of tangible physical evidence are satisfied if a photograph of the property is made available to the defendant by the state on order of any court having jurisdiction over the cause.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 144, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by: Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 613 , Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.