Art. 38.43. EVIDENCE CONTAINING BIOLOGICAL MATERIAL
(a) In this article, "biological evidence" means:
(1) the contents of a sexual assault examination kit; or
(2) any item that contains blood, semen, hair, saliva, skin tissue, fingernail scrapings, bone, bodily fluids, or any other identifiable biological material that was collected as part of an investigation of an alleged felony offense or conduct constituting a felony offense that might reasonably be used to:
(A) establish the identity of the person committing the offense or engaging in the conduct constituting the offense; or
(B) exclude a person from the group of persons who could have committed the offense or engaged in the conduct constituting the offense.
(b) This article applies to a governmental or public entity or an individual, including a law enforcement agency, prosecutor's office, court, public hospital, or crime laboratory, that is charged with the collection, storage, preservation, analysis, or retrieval of biological evidence.
(c) An entity or individual described by Subsection (b) shall ensure that biological evidence collected pursuant to an investigation or prosecution of a felony offense or conduct constituting a felony offense is retained and preserved:
(1) for not less than 40 years, or until the applicable statute of limitations has expired, if there is an unapprehended actor associated with the offense; or
(2) in a case in which a defendant has been convicted, placed on deferred adjudication community supervision, or adjudicated as having engaged in delinquent conduct and there are no additional unapprehended actors associated with the offense:
(A) until the inmate is executed, dies, or is released on parole, if the defendant is convicted of a capital felony;
(B) until the defendant dies, completes the defendant's sentence, or is released on parole or mandatory supervision, if the defendant is sentenced to a term of confinement or imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice;
(C) until the defendant completes the defendant's term of community supervision, including deferred adjudication community supervision, if the defendant is placed on community supervision;
(D) until the defendant dies, completes the defendant's sentence, or is released on parole, mandatory supervision, or juvenile probation, if the defendant is committed to the Texas Youth Commission; or
(E) until the defendant completes the defendant's term of juvenile probation, including a term of community supervision upon transfer of supervision to a criminal court, if the defendant is placed on juvenile probation.
(d) The attorney representing the state, clerk, or other officer in possession of biological evidence described by Subsection (a) may destroy the evidence, but only if the attorney, clerk, or officer by mail notifies the defendant, the last attorney of record for the defendant, and the convicting court of the decision to destroy the evidence and a written objection is not received by the attorney, clerk, or officer from the defendant, attorney of record, or court before the 91st day after the later of the following dates:
(1) the date on which the attorney representing the state, clerk, or other officer receives proof that the defendant received notice of the planned destruction of evidence; or
(2) the date on which notice of the planned destruction of evidence is mailed to the last attorney of record for the defendant.
(e) To the extent of any conflict, this article controls over Article 2.21.
(f) The Department of Public Safety shall adopt standards and rules authorizing a county with a population less than 100,000 to ensure the preservation of biological evidence by promptly delivering the evidence to the Department of Public Safety for storage in accordance with Section 411.053, Government Code, and department rules.
(g) The Department of Public Safety shall adopt standards and rules, consistent with best practices, relating to a person described by Subsection (b), that specify the manner of collection, storage, preservation, and retrieval of biological evidence.
(h) A person described by Subsection (b) may solicit and accept gifts, grants, donations, and contributions to support the collection, storage, preservation, retrieval, and destruction of biological evidence.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 2, Sec. 1, eff. April 5, 2001. Renumbered from Code of Criminal Procedure, Art/Sec 38.39 by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 728 , Sec. 23.001(8), eff. September 1, 2005. Amended by: Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1179 , Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 91 , Sec. 27.002(1), eff. September 1, 2011. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1248 , Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2011.