Art. 45.055. EXPUNCTION OF CONVICTION AND RECORDS IN FAILURE TO ATTEND SCHOOL CASES
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (e), an individual convicted of not more than one violation of Section 25.094, Education Code, may, on or after the individual's 18th birthday, apply to the court in which the individual was convicted to have the conviction and records relating to the conviction expunged.
(b) To apply for an expunction, the applicant must submit a written request that:
(1) is made under oath;
(2) states that the applicant has not been convicted of more than one violation of Section 25.094, Education Code; and
(3) is in the form determined by the applicant.
(c) The court may expunge the conviction and records relating to the conviction without a hearing or, if facts are in doubt, may order a hearing on the application. If the court finds that the applicant has not been convicted of more than one violation of Section 25.094, Education Code, the court shall order the conviction, together with all complaints, verdicts, sentences, and other documents relating to the offense, including any documents in the possession of a school district or law enforcement agency, to be expunged from the applicant's record. After entry of the order, the applicant is released from all disabilities resulting from the conviction, and the conviction may not be shown or made known for any purpose. The court shall inform the applicant of the court's decision on the application.
(d) The court shall require an individual who files an application under this article to pay a fee in the amount of $30 to defray the cost of notifying state agencies of orders of expunction under this article.
(e) A court shall expunge an individual's conviction under Section 25.094, Education Code, and records relating to a conviction, regardless of whether the individual has previously been convicted of an offense under that section, if:
(1) the court finds that the individual has successfully complied with the conditions imposed on the individual by the court under Article 45.054; or
(2) before the individual's 21st birthday, the individual presents to the court proof that the individual has obtained a high school diploma or a high school equivalency certificate.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1514, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Subsec. (d) amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 137, Sec. 15, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. Amended by: Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 886 , Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1098 , Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2011.