Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Title 1. CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Chapter 46B. INCOMPETENCY TO STAND TRIAL |
Subchapter B. EXAMINATION |
Art. 46B.024. FACTORS CONSIDERED IN EXAMINATION |
During an examination under this subchapter and in any report based on that examination, an expert shall consider, in addition to other issues determined relevant by the expert, the following: (1) the capacity of the defendant during criminal proceedings to: (A) rationally understand the charges against the defendant and the potential consequences of the pending criminal proceedings; (B) disclose to counsel pertinent facts, events, and states of mind; (C) engage in a reasoned choice of legal strategies and options; (D) understand the adversarial nature of criminal proceedings; (E) exhibit appropriate courtroom behavior; and (F) testify; (2) as supported by current indications and the defendant's personal history, whether the defendant: (A) has a mental illness; or (B) is a person with mental retardation; (3) whether the identified condition has lasted or is expected to last continuously for at least one year; (4) the degree of impairment resulting from the mental illness or mental retardation, if existent, and the specific impact on the defendant's capacity to engage with counsel in a reasonable and rational manner; and (5) if the defendant is taking psychoactive or other medication: (A) whether the medication is necessary to maintain the defendant's competency; and (B) the effect, if any, of the medication on the defendant's appearance, demeanor, or ability to participate in the proceedings. |
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 35, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004. Amended by: Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 822 , Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2011. |