Art. 56.34. COMPENSATION
(a) The attorney general shall award compensation for pecuniary loss arising from criminally injurious conduct if the attorney general is satisfied by a preponderance of the evidence that the requirements of this subchapter are met.
(b) The attorney general, shall establish whether, as a direct result of criminally injurious conduct, a claimant or victim suffered personal injury or death that resulted in a pecuniary loss for which the claimant or victim is not compensated from a collateral source.
(c) The attorney general shall award compensation for health care services according to the medical fee guidelines prescribed by Subtitle A, Title 5, Labor Code.
(d) The attorney general, a claimant, or a victim is not liable for health care service charges in excess of the medical fee guidelines. A health care provider shall accept compensation from the attorney general as payment in full for the charges unless an investigation of the charges by the attorney general determines that there is a reasonable health care justification for the deviation from the guidelines.
(e) A claimant or victim is not liable for the balance of service charges left as a result of an adjustment of payment for the charges under Article 56.58.
(f) The compensation to victims of crime fund and the compensation to victims of crime auxiliary fund are the payers of last resort.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.84(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 779, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1434, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.