Art. 6228a-5. ANNUITIES OR INVESTMENTS FOR CERTAIN PUBLIC EMPLOYEES; SALARY REDUCTIONS
1. (a) This section and Section 2 of this Act apply to:
(1) the governing boards of state-supported institutions of higher education;
* * *
Sec. 2. (a) If an employee of an entity covered by Section 1 of this Act is paid by the Comptroller of Public Accounts, the comptroller may take the action, in regard to that employee, that is authorized by Subsection (b) of this section. If an employee of an entity covered by Section 1 is not paid by the comptroller, the governing board of the entity may take the action in regard to that employee.
(b) The comptroller or the governing board, as appropriate, may:
(1) reduce the salary of participants when authorized by the participants and shall apply the amount of the reduction to the purchase of annuity contracts or to contributions to any type of investment authorized in Section 403(b), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and its subsequent amendments, the exclusive control of which will vest in the participants; and
(2) develop a system to allow or require participants to electronically authorize:
(A) participation under this Act;
(B) purchases of annuity contracts; and
(C) contributions to investments.
Sec. 3. (a) A state agency may permit some or all of the employees of the agency to participate in an employer-sponsored program described by Section 457(f) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, including subsequent amendments of that law.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1111, Sec. 46(10), eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
(c) In this section, "state agency" means a board, office, commission, department, institution, court, or other agency in any branch of state government.
Sec. 4. In this section and in Sections 5, 6, 7, 8, 8A, 9, 9A, 9B, 10, 11, 12, and 13 of this Act:
(1) "Board of trustees" means the board of trustees of the Teacher Retirement System of Texas.
(2) "Educational institution" means a school district or an open-enrollment charter school.
(3) "Eligible qualified investment" means a qualified investment product offered by a company that:
(A) is certified to the board of trustees under Section 5 of this Act; or
(B) is eligible to certify to the board of trustees under Section 8 of this Act.
(4) "Employee" means an employee of an educational institution.
(5) "Qualified investment product" means an annuity or investment that:
(A) meets the requirements of Section 403(b), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and its subsequent amendments;
(B) complies with applicable federal insurance and securities laws and regulations; and
(C) complies with applicable state insurance and securities laws and rules.
(6) "Retirement system" means the Teacher Retirement System of Texas.
(7) "Salary reduction agreement" means an agreement between an educational institution and an employee to reduce the employee's salary for the purpose of making direct contributions to or purchases of a qualified investment product.
Sec. 5. (a) An educational institution may enter into a salary reduction agreement with an employee of the institution only if the qualified investment product:
(1) is an eligible qualified investment; and
(2) is registered with the retirement system under Section 8A of this Act.
* * *
(2) does not assess fees, costs, or penalties on an annuity contract that exceed the maximum amounts established by rules adopted by the retirement system; and
(3) complies with the standards adopted under Section 6 of this Act.
(c) A company that certifies under this section shall notify the retirement system if, at any time, the company is not in compliance with Subsection (b) of this section or if an investment product that the company offers under this Act is the subject of a salary reduction agreement and the investment product is not a qualified investment product.
(d) The retirement system shall establish and maintain a list of companies that have certified under this section. The list must be available on the retirement system's Internet website.
(e) An employee is entitled to designate any agent, broker, or company through which a qualified investment product may be purchased or contributions may be made.
(f) To the greatest degree possible, employers of employees who participate in the program offered under this section shall require that contributions to eligible qualified investments be made by automatic payroll deduction and deposited directly in the investment accounts.
Sec. 6. (a) A company is eligible to certify to the retirement system under Section 5 of this Act if the company satisfies the following financial strength criteria:
(1) the company's actuarial opinions required under Articles 1.11 and 3.28, Insurance Code, have not been adverse or qualified in the five years preceding the date the application is filed;
(2) the company is subject to the annual audit requirements of Article 1.15A, Insurance Code, and its most recent audit of financial strength conducted by an independent certified public accountant is timely filed and does not indicate the existence of any material adverse financial conditions in the company for the five years preceding the filing deadline for the audit;
(3) the company has not been the subject of an administrative or regulatory action by the Texas Department of Insurance under Article 1.32 or 21.28-A or Section 83.051, Insurance Code, in the five years preceding the date the application is filed;
(4) the company has maintained during the five years preceding the date the application is filed an average of at least 400 percent of the authorized control level, as calculated in accordance with the risk-based capital and surplus requirements established in rules adopted by the Texas Department of Insurance;
(5) the company has not fallen below 300 percent of the authorized control level, as calculated in accordance with the risk-based capital and surplus established in rules adopted by the Texas Department of Insurance, at any time in the five years preceding the date the application is filed; and
* * *