Art. 6228a-5. ANNUITIES OR INVESTMENTS FOR CERTAIN PUBLIC EMPLOYEES; SALARY REDUCTIONS
Sec. 5. (a) An educational institution may enter into a salary reduction agreement with an employee of the institution only if the qualified investment product:
(1) is an eligible qualified investment; and
(2) is registered with the retirement system under Section 8A of this Act.
(b) A company may certify to the retirement system that the company offers a qualified investment product that is an annuity contract under this section if the company:
(1) is authorized to issue annuity contracts in this state at the time the application is filed;
(2) does not assess fees, costs, or penalties on an annuity contract that exceed the maximum amounts established by rules adopted by the retirement system; and
(3) complies with the standards adopted under Section 6 of this Act.
(c) A company that certifies under this section shall notify the retirement system if, at any time, the company is not in compliance with Subsection (b) of this section or if an investment product that the company offers under this Act is the subject of a salary reduction agreement and the investment product is not a qualified investment product.
(d) The retirement system shall establish and maintain a list of companies that have certified under this section. The list must be available on the retirement system's Internet website.
(e) An employee is entitled to designate any agent, broker, or company through which a qualified investment product may be purchased or contributions may be made.
(f) To the greatest degree possible, employers of employees who participate in the program offered under this section shall require that contributions to eligible qualified investments be made by automatic payroll deduction and deposited directly in the investment accounts.