Art. 6228a-5. ANNUITIES OR INVESTMENTS FOR CERTAIN PUBLIC EMPLOYEES; SALARY REDUCTIONS
Sec. 9. (a) An educational institution may not:
(1) except as provided by Subdivision (8) of this subsection and Subsection (b) of this section, refuse to enter into a salary reduction agreement with an employee if the qualified investment product that is the subject of the salary reduction is an eligible qualified investment and is registered with the system under Section 8A;
(2) require or coerce an employee's attendance at any meeting at which qualified investment products are marketed;
(3) limit the ability of an employee to initiate, change, or terminate a qualified investment product at any time the employee chooses;
(4) grant exclusive access to an employee by discriminating against or imposing barriers to any agent, broker, or company that provides qualified investment products under this Act;
(5) grant exclusive access to information about an employee's financial information, including information about an employee's qualified investment products, to a company or agent or affiliate of a company offering qualified investment products unless the employee consents in writing to the access;
(6) accept any benefit from a company or from an agent or affiliate of a company that offers qualified investment products;
(7) use public funds to recommend a qualified investment product offered by a company or an agent or affiliate of a company that offers a qualified investment product; or
(8) enter into or continue a salary reduction agreement with an employee if the qualified investment product that is the subject of the salary reduction agreement is not an eligible qualified investment, including the investment product of a company whose certification has been denied, suspended, or revoked without first providing the employee with notice in writing that:
(A) indicates the reason the subject of the salary reduction agreement is no longer an eligible qualified investment or why certification has been denied, suspended, or revoked; and
(B) clearly states that by signing the notice the employee is agreeing to enter into or continue the salary reduction agreement.
(b) An educational institution may refuse to enter into a salary reduction agreement with an employee if:
(1) the eligible qualified investment product that is the subject of the salary reduction agreement is offered by a company that does not comply with the educational institution's administrative requirements;
(2) the educational institution imposes the administrative requirements uniformly on all companies that offer eligible qualified investment products; and
(3) the administrative requirements are necessary to comply with employer responsibilities imposed by:
(A) Section 403(b), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and its subsequent amendments;
(B) any other provision of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 that applies to Section 403(b);
(C) any regulation adopted in relation to a law described by Paragraph (A) or (B) of this subdivision that is effective after December 31, 2007; or
(D) any change to this Act that becomes effective after January 1, 2007.