Art. 6228a-5. ANNUITIES OR INVESTMENTS FOR CERTAIN PUBLIC EMPLOYEES; SALARY REDUCTIONS
1. (a) This section and Section 2 of this Act apply to:
(1) the governing boards of state-supported institutions of higher education;
* * *
(1) reduce the salary of participants when authorized by the participants and shall apply the amount of the reduction to the purchase of annuity contracts or to contributions to any type of investment authorized in Section 403(b), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and its subsequent amendments, the exclusive control of which will vest in the participants; and
(2) develop a system to allow or require participants to electronically authorize:
(A) participation under this Act;
(B) purchases of annuity contracts; and
(C) contributions to investments.
Sec. 3. (a) A state agency may permit some or all of the employees of the agency to participate in an employer-sponsored program described by Section 457(f) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, including subsequent amendments of that law.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1111, Sec. 46(10), eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
(c) In this section, "state agency" means a board, office, commission, department, institution, court, or other agency in any branch of state government.
Sec. 4. In this section and in Sections 5, 6, 7, 8, 8A, 9, 9A, 9B, 10, 11, 12, and 13 of this Act:
(1) "Board of trustees" means the board of trustees of the Teacher Retirement System of Texas.
(2) "Educational institution" means a school district or an open-enrollment charter school.
(3) "Eligible qualified investment" means a qualified investment product offered by a company that:
(A) is certified to the board of trustees under Section 5 of this Act; or
(B) is eligible to certify to the board of trustees under Section 8 of this Act.
(4) "Employee" means an employee of an educational institution.
* * *
(4) grant exclusive access to an employee by discriminating against or imposing barriers to any agent, broker, or company that provides qualified investment products under this Act;
(5) grant exclusive access to information about an employee's financial information, including information about an employee's qualified investment products, to a company or agent or affiliate of a company offering qualified investment products unless the employee consents in writing to the access;
(6) accept any benefit from a company or from an agent or affiliate of a company that offers qualified investment products;
(7) use public funds to recommend a qualified investment product offered by a company or an agent or affiliate of a company that offers a qualified investment product; or
(8) enter into or continue a salary reduction agreement with an employee if the qualified investment product that is the subject of the salary reduction agreement is not an eligible qualified investment, including the investment product of a company whose certification has been denied, suspended, or revoked without first providing the employee with notice in writing that:
(A) indicates the reason the subject of the salary reduction agreement is no longer an eligible qualified investment or why certification has been denied, suspended, or revoked; and
(B) clearly states that by signing the notice the employee is agreeing to enter into or continue the salary reduction agreement.
* * *