Art. 6228a-5. ANNUITIES OR INVESTMENTS FOR CERTAIN PUBLIC EMPLOYEES; SALARY REDUCTIONS
1. (a) This section and Section 2 of this Act apply to:
(1) the governing boards of state-supported institutions of higher education;
* * *
Sec. 2. (a) If an employee of an entity covered by Section 1 of this Act is paid by the Comptroller of Public Accounts, the comptroller may take the action, in regard to that employee, that is authorized by Subsection (b) of this section. If an employee of an entity covered by Section 1 is not paid by the comptroller, the governing board of the entity may take the action in regard to that employee.
(b) The comptroller or the governing board, as appropriate, may:
(1) reduce the salary of participants when authorized by the participants and shall apply the amount of the reduction to the purchase of annuity contracts or to contributions to any type of investment authorized in Section 403(b), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and its subsequent amendments, the exclusive control of which will vest in the participants; and
(2) develop a system to allow or require participants to electronically authorize:
(A) participation under this Act;
(B) purchases of annuity contracts; and
(C) contributions to investments.
Sec. 3. (a) A state agency may permit some or all of the employees of the agency to participate in an employer-sponsored program described by Section 457(f) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, including subsequent amendments of that law.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1111, Sec. 46(10), eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
(c) In this section, "state agency" means a board, office, commission, department, institution, court, or other agency in any branch of state government.
Sec. 4. In this section and in Sections 5, 6, 7, 8, 8A, 9, 9A, 9B, 10, 11, 12, and 13 of this Act:
(1) "Board of trustees" means the board of trustees of the Teacher Retirement System of Texas.
(2) "Educational institution" means a school district or an open-enrollment charter school.
(3) "Eligible qualified investment" means a qualified investment product offered by a company that:
(A) is certified to the board of trustees under Section 5 of this Act; or
(B) is eligible to certify to the board of trustees under Section 8 of this Act.
(4) "Employee" means an employee of an educational institution.
(5) "Qualified investment product" means an annuity or investment that:
(A) meets the requirements of Section 403(b), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and its subsequent amendments;
(B) complies with applicable federal insurance and securities laws and regulations; and
(C) complies with applicable state insurance and securities laws and rules.
(6) "Retirement system" means the Teacher Retirement System of Texas.
(7) "Salary reduction agreement" means an agreement between an educational institution and an employee to reduce the employee's salary for the purpose of making direct contributions to or purchases of a qualified investment product.
Sec. 5. (a) An educational institution may enter into a salary reduction agreement with an employee of the institution only if the qualified investment product:
(1) is an eligible qualified investment; and
(2) is registered with the retirement system under Section 8A of this Act.
* * *
(f) The retirement system shall establish and maintain a list of qualified investment products that are registered under this section. The list must include information concerning all the fees charged in connection with each registered qualified investment product and the sale and administration of the product. The list must include other information concerning each product as determined by the retirement system. In implementing the list, the retirement system shall take action to avoid increasing the amount of work required of educational institutions, which may include assigning a unique identifying number to each product. The list must be available on the retirement system's Internet website.
Sec. 9. (a) An educational institution may not:
(1) except as provided by Subdivision (8) of this subsection and Subsection (b) of this section, refuse to enter into a salary reduction agreement with an employee if the qualified investment product that is the subject of the salary reduction is an eligible qualified investment and is registered with the system under Section 8A;
(2) require or coerce an employee's attendance at any meeting at which qualified investment products are marketed;
(3) limit the ability of an employee to initiate, change, or terminate a qualified investment product at any time the employee chooses;
(4) grant exclusive access to an employee by discriminating against or imposing barriers to any agent, broker, or company that provides qualified investment products under this Act;
(5) grant exclusive access to information about an employee's financial information, including information about an employee's qualified investment products, to a company or agent or affiliate of a company offering qualified investment products unless the employee consents in writing to the access;
(6) accept any benefit from a company or from an agent or affiliate of a company that offers qualified investment products;
(7) use public funds to recommend a qualified investment product offered by a company or an agent or affiliate of a company that offers a qualified investment product; or
(8) enter into or continue a salary reduction agreement with an employee if the qualified investment product that is the subject of the salary reduction agreement is not an eligible qualified investment, including the investment product of a company whose certification has been denied, suspended, or revoked without first providing the employee with notice in writing that:
(A) indicates the reason the subject of the salary reduction agreement is no longer an eligible qualified investment or why certification has been denied, suspended, or revoked; and
(B) clearly states that by signing the notice the employee is agreeing to enter into or continue the salary reduction agreement.
(b) An educational institution may refuse to enter into a salary reduction agreement with an employee if:
(1) the eligible qualified investment product that is the subject of the salary reduction agreement is offered by a company that does not comply with the educational institution's administrative requirements;
(2) the educational institution imposes the administrative requirements uniformly on all companies that offer eligible qualified investment products; and
* * *