Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
GOVERNMENT CODE |
Title 10. GENERAL GOVERNMENT |
Subtitle A. ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE AND PRACTICE |
Chapter 2001. ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE |
Subchapter B. RULEMAKING |
Sec. 2001.035. SUBSTANTIAL COMPLIANCE REQUIREMENT; TIME LIMIT ON PROCEDURAL CHALLENGE
(a) A rule is voidable unless a state agency adopts it in substantial compliance with Sections 2001.0225 through 2001.034.
(b) A person must initiate a proceeding to contest a rule on the ground of noncompliance with the procedural requirements of Sections 2001.0225 through 2001.034 not later than the second anniversary of the effective date of the rule.
(c) A state agency substantially complies with the requirements of Section 2001.033 if the agency's reasoned justification demonstrates in a relatively clear and logical fashion that the rule is a reasonable means to a legitimate objective.
(d) A mere technical defect that does not result in prejudice to a person's rights or privileges is not grounds for invalidation of a rule.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 558, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.