Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
GOVERNMENT CODE |
Title 10. GENERAL GOVERNMENT |
Subtitle A. ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE AND PRACTICE |
Chapter 2001. ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE |
Subchapter F. CONTESTED CASES: FINAL DECISIONS AND ORDERS; MOTIONS FOR REHEARING |
Sec. 2001.142. NOTIFICATION OF DECISIONS AND ORDERS
(a) A party in a contested case shall be notified either personally or by first class mail of any decision or order.
(b) On issuance in a contested case of a decision that may become final under Section 2001.144 or an order ruling on a motion for rehearing, a state agency shall send a copy of the decision or order by first class mail to the attorneys of record and shall keep an appropriate record of the mailing. If a party is not represented by an attorney of record, the state agency shall send a copy of the decision or order by first class mail to the party and shall keep an appropriate record of the mailing.
(c) A party or attorney of record notified by mail under Subsection (b) is presumed to have been notified on the third day after the date on which the notice is mailed.