Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
GOVERNMENT CODE |
Title 4. EXECUTIVE BRANCH |
Subtitle I. HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES |
Chapter 531. HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION |
Subchapter A. GENERAL PROVISIONS; ORGANIZATION OF COMMISSION |
Sec. 531.0055. EXECUTIVE COMMISSIONER: GENERAL RESPONSIBILITY FOR HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES AGENCIES
(a) In this section and in Section 531.0056, "agency director" means the commissioner of a health and human services agency.
(b) The commission shall:
(1) supervise the administration and operation of the Medicaid program, including the administration and operation of the Medicaid managed care system in accordance with Section 531.021;
(2) perform information systems planning and management for health and human services agencies under Section 531.0273, with:
(A) the provision of information technology services at health and human services agencies considered to be a centralized administrative support service either performed by commission personnel or performed under a contract with the commission; and
(B) an emphasis on research and implementation on a demonstration or pilot basis of appropriate and efficient uses of new and existing technology to improve the operation of health and human services agencies and delivery of health and human services;
(3) monitor and ensure the effective use of all federal funds received by a health and human services agency in accordance with Section 531.028 and the General Appropriations Act;
(4) implement Texas Integrated Enrollment Services as required by Subchapter F, except that notwithstanding Subchapter F, determining eligibility for benefits under the following programs is the responsibility of and must be centralized by the commission:
(A) the child health plan program;
(B) the financial assistance program under Chapter 31, Human Resources Code;
(C) the medical assistance program under Chapter 32, Human Resources Code;
(D) the nutritional assistance programs under Chapter 33, Human Resources Code;
(E) long-term care services, as defined by Section 22.0011, Human Resources Code;
(F) community-based support services identified or provided in accordance with Section 531.02481; and
(G) other health and human services programs, as appropriate; and
(5) implement programs intended to prevent family violence and provide services to victims of family violence.
(c) The commission shall implement the powers and duties given to the commission under Sections 531.0246, 531.0247, 2155.144, and 2167.004.
(d) After implementation of the commission's duties under Subsections (b) and (c), the commission shall implement the powers and duties given to the commission under Section 531.0248. Nothing in the priorities established by this section is intended to limit the authority of the commission to work simultaneously to achieve the multiple tasks assigned to the commission in this section, when such an approach is beneficial in the judgment of the commission. The commission shall plan and implement an efficient and effective centralized system of administrative support services for health and human services agencies. The performance of administrative support services for health and human services agencies is the responsibility of the commission. The term "administrative support services" includes, but is not limited to, strategic planning and evaluation, audit, legal, human resources, information resources, purchasing, contract management, financial management, and accounting services.
(e) Notwithstanding any other law, the executive commissioner shall adopt rules and policies for the operation of and provision of health and human services by the health and human services agencies. In addition, the executive commissioner, as necessary to perform the functions described by Subsections (b), (c), and (d) in implementation of applicable policies established for an agency by the executive commissioner, shall:
(1) manage and direct the operations of each health and human services agency;
(2) supervise and direct the activities of each agency director; and
(3) be responsible for the administrative supervision of the internal audit program for all health and human services agencies, including:
(A) selecting the director of internal audit;
(B) ensuring that the director of internal audit reports directly to the executive commissioner; and
(C) ensuring the independence of the internal audit function.
(f) The operational authority and responsibility of the executive commissioner for purposes of Subsection (e) at each health and human services agency includes authority over and responsibility for the:
(1) management of the daily operations of the agency, including the organization and management of the agency and agency operating procedures;
(2) allocation of resources within the agency, including use of federal funds received by the agency;
(3) personnel and employment policies;
(4) contracting, purchasing, and related policies, subject to this chapter and other laws relating to contracting and purchasing by a state agency;
(5) information resources systems used by the agency;
(6) location of agency facilities; and
(7) coordination of agency activities with activities of other state agencies, including other health and human services agencies.
(g) Notwithstanding any other law, the operational authority and responsibility of the executive commissioner for purposes of Subsection (e) at each health and human services agency includes the authority and responsibility to adopt or approve, subject to applicable limitations, any rate of payment or similar provision required by law to be adopted or approved by the agency.
* * *