Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE |
Title 4. FINANCES |
Subtitle C. FINANCIAL PROVISIONS APPLYING TO MORE THAN ONE TYPE OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT |
Chapter 133. CRIMINAL AND CIVIL FEES PAYABLE TO THE COMPTROLLER |
Subchapter C. CRIMINAL FEES |
Sec. 133.102. CONSOLIDATED FEES ON CONVICTION
(a) A person convicted of an offense shall pay as a court cost, in addition to all other costs:
(1) $133 on conviction of a felony;
(2) $83 on conviction of a Class A or Class B misdemeanor; or
(3) $40 on conviction of a nonjailable misdemeanor offense, including a criminal violation of a municipal ordinance, other than a conviction of an offense relating to a pedestrian or the parking of a motor vehicle.
(b) The court costs under Subsection (a) shall be collected and remitted to the comptroller in the manner provided by Subchapter B.
(c) The money collected under this section as court costs imposed on offenses committed on or after January 1, 2004, shall be allocated according to the percentages provided in Subsection (e).
(d) The money collected as court costs imposed on offenses committed before January 1, 2004, shall be distributed using historical data so that each account or fund receives the same amount of money the account or fund would have received if the court costs for the accounts and funds had been collected and reported separately.
Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 701, Sec. 2
Text of subsection effective until September 01, 2013
(e) The comptroller shall allocate the court costs received under this section to the following accounts and funds so that each receives to the extent practicable, utilizing historical data as applicable, the same amount of money the account or fund would have received if the court costs for the accounts and funds had been collected and reported separately, except that the account or fund may not receive less than the following percentages:
(1) abused children's counseling0.0088 percent;(2) crime stoppers assistance0.2581 percent;(3) breath alcohol testing0.5507 percent;(4) Bill Blackwood Law Enforcement Management Institute2.1683 percent;(5) law enforcement officers standards and education5.0034 percent;(6) comprehensive rehabilitation9.8218percent;
(7) operator's and chauffeur's license11.1426 percent;(8) criminal justice planning12.5537 percent;(9) an account in the state treasury to be used only for the establishment and operation of the Center for the Study and Prevention of Juvenile Crime and Delinquency at Prairie View A&M University1.2090 percent;(10) compensation to victims of crime fund37.6338 percent;(11) emergency radio infrastructure account5.5904 percent;(12) judicial and court personnel training fund4.8362 percent;(13) an account in the state treasury to be used for the establishment and operation of the Correctional Management Institute of Texas and Criminal Justice Center Account1.2090 percent; and(14) fair defense account8.0143 percent.Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1249, Sec. 13
Text of subsection effective on September 01, 2013
(e) The comptroller shall allocate the court costs received under this section to the following accounts and funds so that each receives to the extent practicable, utilizing historical data as applicable, the same amount of money the account or fund would have received if the court costs for the accounts and funds had been collected and reported separately, except that the account or fund may not receive less than the following percentages:
(1) abused children's counseling0.0088 percent;(2) crime stoppers assistance0.2581 percent;(3) breath alcohol testing0.5507 percent;(4) Bill Blackwood Law Enforcement Management Institute2.1683 percent;(5) law enforcement officers standards and education5.0034 percent;(6) comprehensive rehabilitation9.8218 percent;(7) law enforcement and custodial officer supplemental retirement fund11.1426 percent;(8) criminal justice planning12.5537 percent;(9) an account in the state treasury to be used only for the establishment and operation of the Center for the Study and Prevention of Juvenile Crime and Delinquency at Prairie View A&M University1.2090 percent;(10) compensation to victims of crime fund37.6338 percent;(11) emergency radio infrastructure account5.5904 percent;(12) judicial and court personnel training fund4.8362 percent;(13) an account in the state treasury to be used for the establishment and operation of the Correctional Management Institute of Texas and Criminal Justice Center Account1.2090 percent; and(14) fair defense account8.0143 percent.(f) Of each dollar credited to the law enforcement officers standards and education account under Subsection (e)(5):
(1) 33.3 cents may be used only to pay administrative expenses; and
(2) the remainder may be used only to pay expenses related to continuing education for persons licensed under Chapter 1701, Occupations Code.